Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
22nd Academy Awards Ceremony Radio Show (1950)



22nd Academy Awards Ceremony Radio Show

(1950)

110 minutes

Drama / News

March 23, 1950 RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California

Hosted by Paul Douglas, Narrated by Eve Arden and Ronald Reagan and Announcer Walter Winchell

Oscar Winners for the year 1949 listed first:

BEST PICTURE
All the King's Men

Battleground
The Heiress
A Letter to Three Wives
Twelve O'Clock High

BEST DIRECTOR
Joseph MankiewiczA Letter to Three Wives

Carol Reed – The Fallen Idol
Robert Rossen – All the King's Men
William A. Wellman – Battleground
William Wyler – The Heiress 
 
BEST ACTOR
Broderick Crawford – All the King's Men

John WayneSands of Iwo Jima
Kirk DouglasChampion
Gregory Peck – Twelve O'Clock High
Richard Todd – The Hasty Heart

BEST ACTRESS
Olivia de Havilland – The Heiress

Susan Hayward – My Foolish Heart
Jeanne Crain – Pinky
Deborah Kerr – Edward, My Son
Loretta Young – Come to the Stable 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dean Jagger – Twelve O'Clock High

John Ireland – All the King's Men
Arthur KennedyChampion
Ralph Richardson – The Heiress
James Whitmore – Battleground

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mercedes McCambridge – All the King's Men

Ethel Barrymore – Pinky
Celeste Holm – Come to the Stable
Elsa Lanchester – Come to the Stable
Ethel Waters – Pinky 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
A Letter to Three Wives Joseph Mankiewicz

Champion – Carl Foreman
The Fallen Idol – Graham Greene
All the King's Men – Robert Rossen
The Bicycle Thief – Cesare Zavattini

BEST STORY AND SCREENPLAY
Battleground – Robert Pirosh

Jolson Sings Again – Sidney Buchman
Passport to Pimlico – T. E. B. Clarke
Paisà – Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero and Roberto Rossellini
The Quiet One – Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb and Sidney Meyers 
 
BEST STORY
The Stratton Story – Douglas Morrow

Sands of Iwo Jima – Harry Brown
White Heat – Virginia Kellogg
Come to the Stable – Clare Boothe Luce
It Happens Every Spring – Shirley W. Smith and Valentine Davies

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
For Scent-imental Reasons

Canary Row
Hatch Up Your Troubles
The Magic Fluke'
Toy Tinkers 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Daybreak in Udi

Kenji Comes Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Chance to Live

So Much for So Little
1848
The Rising Tide 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL
Aquatic House Party – Jack Eaton

Roller Derby Girl – Justin Herman
So You Think You're Not Guilty – Gordon Hollingshead
Spills and Chills – Walton C. Ament
Water Trix – Pete Smith

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Van Gogh – Gaston Diehl and Robert Hessens

The Boy and the Eagle – William Lasky
Chase of Death – Irving Allen
The Grass Is Always Greener – Gordon Hollingshead
Snow Carnival – Gordon Hollingshead 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
The Heiress – Aaron Copland

Beyond the Forest – Max Steiner
Champion – Dimitri Tiomkin

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
On the Town – Roger Edens and Lennie Hayton

Look for the Silver Lining – Ray Heindorf
Jolson Sings Again – Morris Stoloff and George Duning 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Baby, It's Cold Outside" from Neptune's Daughter – Music and Lyric by Frank Loesser

"It's a Great Feeling" from It's a Great Feeling – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"Lavender Blue" from So Dear to My Heart – Music by Eliot Daniel; Lyric by Larry Morey
"My Foolish Heart" from My Foolish Heart – Music by Victor Young; Lyric by Ned Washington
"Through a Long and Sleepless Night" from Come to the Stable – Music by Alfred Newman; Lyric by Mack Gordon

BEST SOUND RECORDING
Twelve O'Clock High – Thomas T. Moulton, Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

Sands of Iwo Jima – Daniel J. Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department
Once More, My Darling – Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
The Heiress – Art Direction: John Meehan and Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

Madame Bovary – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard A. Pefferle
Come to the Stable – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox

BEST ART DECORATION, COLOR
Little Women – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore

Adventures of Don Juan – Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider
Saraband for Dead Lovers – Art Direction and Set Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner and Michael Relph 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Battleground – Paul C. Vogel

Come to the Stable – Joseph LaShelle
Champion – Franz Planer
Prince of Foxes – Leon Shamroy
The Heiress – Leo Tover

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon – Winton Hoch

Sand – Charles G. Clarke
Little Women – Robert Planck and Charles Schoenbaum
Jolson Sings Again – William Snyder
The Barkleys of Broadway – Harry Stradling 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
The Heiress – Edith Head and Gile Steele

Prince of Foxes – Vittorio Nino Novarese

BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
Adventures of Don Juan – Leah Rhodes, Travilla and Marjorie Best

Mother Is a Freshman – Kay Nelson 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Champion – Harry Gerstad

Battleground – John Dunning
The Window – Frederic Knudtson
All the King's Men – Robert Parrish and Al Clark
Sands of Iwo Jima – Richard L. Van Enger

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mighty Joe Young – Arko Production; RKO Radio

Tulsa – Walter Wagner; Eagle Lion

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Fred Astaire
Cecil B. DeMille
Jean Hersholt

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Bicycle Thief (Italy)

ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Bobby Driscoll




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com