Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
Destination Freedom (1948-1950)



Destination Freedom

Premier Air Date: June 27, 1948

Station: WMAQ Chicago

Cast: Fred Pinkard, Oscar Brown Jr., Wezlyn Tilden and Janice Kingslow

Director and Writer: Richard Durham

Radio / Historical / Drama / Civil Rights

The triumph of African American civil rights can be attributed to many heroes and heroines of the past.  History has nearly forgotten Richard Durham.  Durham's creation created a foothold for the growing Civil Rights movement and paved the way for equality.   

Richard Durham's Destination Freedom was a provocative half-hour Sunday feature that probed with remarkable candor the accomplishments of prominent African Americans. Through dramatic sketches culled from black history, this series maturely illustrated the methods by which black achievers, such as Benjamin Banneker, Sojourner Truth, Booker T. Washington, Marian Anderson, Langston Hughes, and Joe Louis, managed to succeed despite confrontations with systemic racism.

Radio Log: 

DATE TITLE
June 27, 1948 The Knock-Kneed Man (Crispus Attucks)
July 4, 1948 Railway to Freedom (Harriet Tubman)
July 11, 1948 Dark Explorers (Blacks accompanying Pizzarro and Balboa)
July 18, 1948 The Denmark Vesey Story
July 25, 1948 The Making of a Man (Frederick Douglass--Part I)
August 1, 1948 The Key to Freedom (Frederick Douglass--Part II)
August 8, 1948 The Heart of George Cotton
(Dr. Ulysses Grant Dailey and Dr. Daniel Hale Williams)
August 15, 1948 Truth Goes to Washington (Sojourner Truth)
August 22, 1948 Arctic Biography (Matthew Henson)
August 29, 1948 The Story of 1875 (Senator Charles Caldwell)
September 5, 1948 Poet of Pine Mill (James Weldon Johnson)
September 12, 1948 The Father of the Blues (W.C. Handy)
September 19, 1948 Boy with a Dream (Dr. J. Ernest Wilkins)
September 26, 1948 Shakespeare of Harlem (Langston Hughes)
October 3, 1948 Citizen Toussaint (Toussaint L'Ouverture)
October 10, 1948 Little David (Joe Louis)
October 17, 1948 The Boy Who Was Traded for a Horse
(George Washington Carver)
November 7, 1948 Echoes of Harlem (Duke Ellington)
November 14, 1948 One Out of Seventeen (Mary McLeod Bethune)
November 21, 1948 The Rime of the Ancient Dodger (Jackie Robinson)
November 28, 1948 Investigator for Democracy (Walter White)
December 5, 1948 Autobiography of a Hero (Dorie Miller)
December 12, 1948 The Pied Piper Versus Paul Revere (Albert Merritt)
December 19, 1948 Choir Girl from Philadelphia (Marian Anderson)
December 26, 1948 Mike Rex (Willard Motley)
January 2, 1949 Maiden Speech (Congressman Oscar DePriest)
January 9, 1949 The Boy Who Beat the Bus (Governor William H. Hastie)
January 16, 1949 The Chopin Murder Case (Hazel Scott)
January 23, 1949 The World's Fastest Human (Jesse Owens)
January 30, 1949 Last Letter Home (332nd Fighter Group)
February 6, 1949 Searcher for History (W.E.B. DuBois)
February 13, 1949 The Death of Aesop
February 20, 1949 Peace Mediator (Dr. Ralph Bunche)
February 27, 1949 The Houses That Paul Built (Paul Williams)
March 6, 1949 Do Something! Be Somebody! (Canada Lee)
March 13, 1949 Up From Slavery (Booker T. Washington)
March 20, 1949 Black Boy (Richard Wright)
March 27, 1949 Transfusion (Dr. Charles R. Drew)
April 3, 1949 Pagan Poet (Countee Cullen)
April 10, 1949 Woman with a Mission (Ida B. Wells)
April 17, 1949 Before I Sleep (Paul Lawrence Dunbar)
April 24, 1949 Apostle of Freedom (Richard Allen)
May 1, 1949 Help the Blind (Josh White)
May 15, 1949 The Ballad of Satchel Paige
May 22, 1949 The Secretary of Peace (Benjamin Banneker)
May 29, 1949 The Saga of Melody Jackson (Henry Armstrong)
June 5, 1949 Anatomy of an Ordinance (Alderman Archibald Carey)
June 12, 1949 Negro Cinderella (Lena Horne)
June 19, 1949 Ghost Editor (Roscoe Dunjee)
June 26, 1949 Harriet's Children (first anniversary program)
July 3, 1949 Norfolk Miracle (Dorothy Maynor)
July 17, 1949 Tales of Stackalee (black folklore hero)
July 24, 1949 The John Henry Story (black folklore hero)
July 31, 1949 The Trumpet Talks (Louis Armstrong)
August 7, 1949 The Long Road (Mary Church Terrell)
August 14, 1949 Black Hamlet--Part I (Henri Christophe)
August 21, 1949 Black Hamlet--Part II (Henri Christophe)
August 28, 1949 Segregation, Incorporated (dramatization of the report of the Committee Against Segregation in the Nation's Capital)
September 4, 1949 The Saga of Blanche K. Bruce
September 11, 1949 The Tiger Hunt (761st Tank Battallion)
September 18, 1949 Poet in Bronzeville (Gwendolyn Brooks)
September 25, 1949 A Garage in Gainesville (Part I in a series on Prejudice)
October 2, 1949 Execution Awaited (Part II in a series on Prejudice)
October 9, 1949 Father to Son (Adam Clayton Powell Sr. and Jr.)
October 16, 1949 Of Blood and the Boogie (Albert Ammons)
October 23, 1949 Diary of a Nurse (Jane Edna Hunter )
October 30, 1949 Keeper of the Dream (Captain Hugh Mulzac)
November 6, 1949 The Man Who Owned Chicago (Jean-Baptiste Point DuSable)
November 13, 1949 Blind Alley Symphony (Dean Dixon)
November 20, 1949 The Tale of the Tobacco Auctioneer (Kenneth R. Williams)
December 4, 1949 Joe Rainey Versus the Status Quo (Judge Joseph Homer Rainy)
January 15, 1950 The Birth of a League (Urban League)
January 22, 1950 Lawyer of Liberty (William Henry Huff)
January 29, 1950 Portrait of Bill Robinson
February 5, 1950 Housing: Chicago
February 12, 1950 Recorder of History (Dr. Carter G. Woodson)
February 19, 1950 Brotherhood Week Begins at Home (Brotherhood Week)
February 26, 1950 The Umfundisi of Ndotsheni (Todd Duncan)
March 5, 1950 Atlanta Thesis (E. Franklin Frazier)
March 12, 1950 Premonition of the Panther (Sugar Ray Robinson)
March 19, 1950 The Making of a Balladier (Lonnie Johnson)
March 26, 1950 The Liberators--Part I (William Lloyd Garrison)
April 2, 1950 The Liberators--Part II (Wendell Phillips)
April 9, 1950 The Buddy Young Story
April 16, 1950 The Fifth District Crime Fighter (Captain Kinzie Bleuitt)
April 23, 1950 Dance Anthropologist (Katherine Dunham)
May 7, 1950 The Case of Samuel Johnson (Judge Jane Bolin)
May 14, 1950 The Sorrow Songs (Black Spirituals)
May 21, 1950 John Hope, Educator
June 4, 1950 The Grave Diggers' Handicap (Isaac Murphy)
June 11, 1950 The Shy Boy (Thomas "Fats" Waller)
June 18, 1950 The Case of the Congressman's Train Ride (Richard Westbrooks)
June 25, 1950 The Angel of Federal Street (Ruth Blue Turnquest)
July 2, 1950 Kansas City Phone Call (Nat King Cole)
July 9, 1950 Mr. Jericho Adjusts a Claim (William Nickerson)
July 16, 1950 Test By Fire (Dr. Charlotte Hawkins)
July 23, 1950 Sing a Song for Children (Pruth



Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com