Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
16th Academy Awards Ceremony Radio Show (1944)



16th Academy Awards Ceremony Radio Show

(1944)

54 minutes

Drama / Family / News

March 2, 1944 Grauman's Chinese Theatre, Hollywood, California

Hosted by Jack Benny, Narrated by Ken Carpenter and Announcer George Jessel

Oscar Winners for the year 1943 listed first:

BEST PICTURE
Casablanca
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Heaven Can Wait
The Human Comedy
In Which We Serve
Madame Curie
The More the Merrier
The Ox-Bow Incident
The Song of Bernadette
Watch on the Rhine

BEST DIRECTOR
Michael CurtizCasablanca
George Stevens – The More the Merrier
Ernst Lubitsch – Heaven Can Wait
Henry KingThe Song of Bernadette
Clarence Brown – The Human Comedy  
 
BEST ACTOR  
Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine
Humphrey BogartCasablanca
Gary CooperFor Whom the Bell Tolls
Walter Pidgeon – Madame Curie
Mickey Rooney – The Human Comedy  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer JonesThe Song of Bernadette
Ingrid BergmanFor Whom the Bell Tolls
Jean Arthur – The More the Merrier
Joan Fontaine – The Constant Nymph
Greer Garson – Madame Curie 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Charles Coburn – The More The Merrier
Akim TamiroffFor Whom the Bell Tolls
Claude RainsCasablanca
Charles BickfordThe Song of Bernadette
J. Carrol NaishSahara  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Katina Paxinou – For Whom the Bell Tolls
Lucile Watson – Watch on the Rhine
Paulette GoddardSo Proudly We Hail!
Gladys Cooper – The Song of Bernadette
Anne Revere – The Song of Bernadette  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Princess O'Rourke – Norman Krasna
In Which We Serve – Noël Coward
The North Star – Lillian Hellman
Air Force – Dudley Nichols
So Proudly We Hail! – Allan Scott 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Casablanca – Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch,
Watch on the Rhine – Lillian Hellman and Dashiell Hammett
Holy Matrimony – Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier – Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster, Frank Ross and Robert Russell
The Song of Bernadette – George Seaton 
 
BEST STORY
The Human Comedy – William Saroyan
Shadow of a Doubt – Thornton Wilder
The More the Merrier – Robert Russell and Frank Ross
Destination Tokyo – Steve Fisher
Action in the North Atlantic – Guy Gilpatric 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Desert Victory
Baptism of Fire
The Battle of Russia
Report from the Aleutians
War Department Report
For God and Country
The Silent Village
We've Come a Long Way 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
December 7th
Children of Mars
Plan for Destruction
Swedes in America
To the People of the United States
Tomorrow We Fly
Youth in Crisis  
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Yankee Doodle Mouse
The Dizzy Acrobat
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
Greetings, Bait!
Imagination
Reason and Emotion  
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL
Amphibious Fighters – Grantland Rice
Cavalcade of Dance With Veloz and Yolanda – Gordon Hollingshead
Champions Carry On – Edmund Reek
Hollywood in Uniform – Ralph Staub
Seeing Hands – Pete Smith 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Heavenly Music – Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow
Letter to a Hero – Frederic Ullman, Jr.
Mardi Gras – Walter MacEwen
Women at War – Gordon Hollingshead 
 
BEST DRAMATIC SCORE
The Song of Bernadette – Alfred Newman
The Fallen Sparrow – C. Bakaleinikoff and Roy Webb
Hi Diddle Diddle – Philip Boutelje
The Kansan – Gerard Carbonara
The North Star – Aaron Copland
Hangmen Also Die – Hanns Eisler
Commandos Strike at Dawn – Louis Gruenberg and Morris Stoloff
Johnny Come Lately – Leigh Harline
Lady of Burlesque – Arthur Lange
Victory Through Air Power – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Oliver Wallace
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday – Hans J. Salter and Frank Skinner
In Old Oklahoma – Walter Scharf
Casablanca – Max Steiner
Madame Curie – Herbert Stothart
The Moon and Sixpence – Dimitri Tiomkin
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Victor Young 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
This Is the Army – Ray Heindorf
Star Spangled Rhythm – Robert Emmett Dolan
The Sky's the Limit – Leigh Harline
Coney Island – Alfred Newman
Saludos Amigos – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott
Stage Door Canteen – Frederic E. Rich
Hit Parade of 1943 – Walter Scharf
Something to Shout About – Morris Stoloff
Thousands Cheer – Herbert Stothart
Phantom of the Opera – Edward Ward 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"You'll Never Know" from Hello, Frisco, Hello – Music by Harry Warren; Lyric by Mack Gordon
"That Old Black Magic " from Star Spangled Rhythm – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
"A Change of Heart " from Hit Parade of 1943 – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Harold Adamson
"Happiness is a Thing Called Joe" from Cabin in the Sky – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by E. Y. Harburg
"My Shining Hour" from The Sky's the Limit – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
"Saludos Amigos" from Saludos Amigos – Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyric by Ned Washington
"Say a Pray'r for the Boys Over There" from Hers to Hold – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyric by Herb Magidson
"They're Either Too Young or Too Old" from Thank Your Lucky Stars – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyric by Frank Loesser
"We Mustn't Say Goodbye" from Stage Door Canteen – Music by James Monaco; Lyric by Al Dubin
"You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To" from Something to Shout About – Music and Lyric by Cole Porter 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
This Land Is Mine – Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Sahara – John Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
Madame Curie – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
Riding High – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
So This Is Washington – J. L. Fields, RCA Sound
In Old Oklahoma – Daniel J. Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department
The North Star – Thomas T. Moulton, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Hangmen Also Die – Jack Whitney, Sound Service, Inc.
The Song of Bernadette – E. H. Hansen, Fox Studio Sound Department
Phantom of the Opera – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
Saludos Amigos – C. O. Slyfield, Walt Disney Studio Sound Department
This Is the Army – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
The Song of Bernadette – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
Flight for Freedom – Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino and Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Harley Miller
Five Graves to Cairo – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: Bertram Granger
The North Star – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Madame Curie – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow – Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Set Decoration: George J. Hopkins 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Phantom of the Opera – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and John B. Goodman; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
The Gang's All Here – Art Direction: James Basevi and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Haldane Douglas; Set Decoration: Bertram Granger
Thousands Cheer – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Daniel Cathcart; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jacques Mersereau
This Is the Army – Art Direction: John Hughes and Lt. John Koenig; Set Decoration: George J. Hopkins 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
The Song of Bernadette – Arthur C. Miller
Casablanca – Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225 – Tony Gaudio
The North Star – James Wong Howe
Air Force – James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer and Charles A. Marshall
So Proudly We Hail! – Charles Lang
Sahara – Rudolph Maté
Madame Curie – Joseph Ruttenberg
Five Graves to Cairo – John Seitz
The Human Comedy – Harry Stradling 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Phantom of the Opera – Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene
Hello, Frisco, Hello – Charles G. Clarke and Allen Davey
Heaven Can Wait – Edward Cronjager
Thousands Cheer – George Folsey
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ray Rennahan
Lassie Come Home – Leonard Smith 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Air Force – George Amy
Five Graves to Cairo – Doane Harrison
Casablanca – Owen Marks
The Song of Bernadette – Barbara McLean
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Sherman Todd and John Link 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crash Dive – Photography: Fred Sersen; Sound: Roger Heman
So Proudly We Hail! – Photography: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound: George Dutton
Stand By for Action – Photography: A. Arnold Gillespie and Donald Jahraus; Sound: Michael Steinore
Air Force – Photography: Hans Koenekamp and Rex Wimpy; Sound: Nathan Levinson
The North Star – Photography: Clarence Slifer and R. O. Binger; Sound: Thomas T. Moulton
Bombardier – Photography: Vernon L. Walker; Sound: James G. Stewart and Roy Granville
 
Academy Honorary Award
George Pal

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Hal B. Wallis




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com