Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
40th Academy Awards Ceremony (1968)



40th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1968)

Drama / Family / News

Wednesday, April 10, 1968 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
In the Heat of the Night

Bonnie and Clyde
Doctor Dolittle
The Graduate
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Mike NicholsThe Graduate

Richard Brooks – In Cold Blood
Norman JewisonIn the Heat of the Night
Stanley Kramer – Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Arthur Penn – Bonnie and Clyde  
 
BEST ACTOR
Rod SteigerIn the Heat of the Night

Warren BeattyBonnie and Clyde
Dustin HoffmanThe Graduate
Paul NewmanCool Hand Luke
Spencer Tracy – Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Katharine Hepburn – Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Anne Bancroft in The Graduate
Faye Dunaway in Bonnie and Clyde
Edith Evans in The Whisperers
Audrey Hepburn in Wait Until Dark  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Kennedy in Cool Hand Luke

John Cassavetes in The Dirty Dozen
Gene Hackman in Bonnie and Clyde
Cecil Kellaway in Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Michael J. Pollard in Bonnie and Clyde  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Estelle Parsons in Bonnie and Clyde

Carol Channing in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mildred Natwick in Barefoot in the Park
Beah Richards in Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Katharine Ross in The Graduate 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
William Rose for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

David Newman and Robert Benton for Bonnie and Clyde
Robert Kaufman and Norman Lear for Divorce American Style
Jorge Semprun for The War Is Over
Frederic Raphael for Two for the Road  

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Stirling Silliphant for In the Heat of the Night

Donn Pearce and Frank Pierson for Cool Hand Luke
Buck Henry and Calder Willingham for The Graduate
Richard Brooks for In Cold Blood
Joseph Strick and Fred Haines for Ulysses  
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Anderson Platoon

Festival
Harvest
A King's Story
A Time for Burning 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Redwoods

Monument to the Dream
A Place to Stand
See You at the Pillar
While I Run This Race 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
A Place to Stand - Christopher Chapman - An Expo 67 movie at the Ontario Pavilion.

Paddle to the Sea - National Film Board of Canada - Julian Biggs
Sky over Holland - John Ferno
Stop, Look and Listen - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Len Janson and Chuck Menville 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Box

Hypothese Beta
What on Earth! 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Elmer Bernstein for Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lalo Schifrin for Cool Hand Luke
Leslie Bricusse for Doctor Dolittle'
Richard Rodney Bennett for Far from the Madding Crowd
Quincy Jones for In Cold Blood 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
Alfred Newman and Ken Darby for Camelot

Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage for Doctor Dolittle
Frank De Vol for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Andre Previn and Joseph Gershenson for Thoroughly Modern Millie
John Williams for Valley of the Dolls 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Talk to the Animals" from Doctor Dolittle — Leslie Bricusse (music and lyrics)

"The Bare Necessities" from The Jungle Book — Terry Gilkyson (music and lyrics)
"The Eyes of Love" from Banning — Quincy Jones (music) and Bob Russell (lyrics)
"The Look of Love" from Casino Royale — Burt Bacharach (music) and Hal David (lyrics)
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" from Thoroughly Modern Millie — Jimmy Van Heusen (music) and Sammy Cahn (lyrics) 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Camelot – John Truscott

Bonnie and Clyde - Theadora Van Runkle
The Happiest Millionaire - Bill Thomas
The Taming of the Shrew - Danilo Donati and Irene Sharaff
Thoroughly Modern Millie - Jean Louis 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown - Camelot

Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - Doctor Dolittle
Robert Clatworthy, Frank Tuttle - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani, Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi - The Taming of the Shrew
Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb, Howard Bristol - Thoroughly Modern Millie 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Burnett Guffey – Bonnie and Clyde

Richard H. Kline – Camelot
Robert Surtees – Doctor Dolittle
Robert Surtees – The Graduate
Conrad Hall – In Cold Blood 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
In the Heat of the Night - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department

Camelot - Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty Dozen - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern Millie - Universal City Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
The Dirty Dozen -- John Poyner

In the Heat of the Night -- James Richard 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
In the Heat of the Night - Hal Ashby

Beach Red - Frank P. Keller
The Dirty Dozen - Michael Luciano
Doctor Dolittle - Samuel E. Beetly, Marjorie Fowler
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - Robert C. Jones 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Doctor Dolittle – L.B. Abbott

Tobruk – Howard A. Johnson, Jr. and Albert Whitlock

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Closely Watched Trains — Czechoslovakia

El amor brujo — Spain
I Even Met Happy Gypsies — Yugoslavia
Live for Life — France
Portrait of Chieko — Japan 
 
HONORARY OSCAR
Arthur Freed was presented for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six top-rated Awards telecasts.
 
PRESENTERS
Julie Andrews (Best Picture)
Claire Bloom and Rod Steiger (Writing Awards)
Macdonald Carey and Diahann Carroll (Short Subjects Awards)
Leslie Caron (Best Director)
Carol Channing (Best Sound)
Angie Dickinson and Gene Kelly (Music Awards)
Edith Evans (Best Film Editing)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Actor)
Dustin Hoffman and Katharine Ross (Best Cinematography)
Rock Hudson and Shirley Jones (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Danny Kaye (Best Foreign Language Film)
Walter Matthau (Best Supporting Actress)
Robert Moore and Barbara Rush (Documentary Awards)
Sidney Poitier (Best Actress)
Rosalind Russell (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Gregory Peck)
Eva Marie Saint (Best Costume Design)
Barbra Streisand (Best Original Song)
Robert Wise (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Natalie Wood (Best Visual Effects)
Patty Duke (Best supporting actor)

PERFORMERS
Louis Armstrong ("The Bare Necessities" from The Jungle Book )
Sammy Davis Jr. ("Talk to the Animals" from Doctor Dolittle)
Lainie Kazan ("The Eyes of Love" from Banning)
Angela Lansbury ("Thoroughly Modern Millie" from Thoroughly Modern Millie)
Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66 ("The Look of Love" from Casino Royale




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com