Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
37th Academy Awards Ceremony (1965)



37th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1965)

Drama / Family / News

April 5, 1965 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
My Fair Lady

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Zorba the Greek
Becket
Mary Poppins 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
George CukorMy Fair Lady

Peter Glenville – Becket
Robert Stevenson – Mary Poppins
Stanley Kubrick – Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Mihalis Kakogiannis – Zorba the Greek 
 
BEST ACTOR
Rex HarrisonMy Fair Lady

Richard Burton – Becket
Peter O'Toole – Becket
Peter Sellers – Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Anthony Quinn – Zorba the Greek 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Julie AndrewsMary Poppins

Sophia Loren – Marriage Italian-Style
Kim Stanley – Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Anne Bancroft – The Pumpkin Eater
Debbie Reynolds – The Unsinkable Molly Brown 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Ustinov – Topkapi

John Gielgud – Becket
Stanley HollowayMy Fair Lady
Edmond O'BrienSeven Days in May
Lee Tracy – The Best Man 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lila Kedrova – Zorba the Greek

Gladys Cooper – My Fair Lady
Edith Evans – The Chalk Garden
Agnes Moorehead – Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Grayson Hall – The Night of the Iguana 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Father Goose – S. H. Barnett, Peter Stone and Frank Tarloff

A Hard Day's Night – Alun Owen
The Organizer – Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli and Mario Monicelli
That Man from Rio – Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger and Philippe de Broca
One Potato, Two Potato – Orville H. Hampton and Raphael Hayes 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Becket – Edward Anhalt

Zorba the Greek – Mihalis Kakogiannis
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick , Terry Southern and Peter George
Mary Poppins – Bill Walsh and Don DaGradi
My Fair Lady – Alan Jay Lerner 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Chim Chim Cher-ee" from Mary Poppins – Music and Lyric by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

"Dear Heart" from Dear Heart – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
"Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" from Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Music by Frank De Vol; Lyric by Mack David
"My Kind of Town" from Robin and the 7 Hoods – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"Where Love Has Gone" from Where Love Has Gone – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyric by Sammy Cahn 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World Without Sun

The Finest Hours
Four Days in November
The Human Dutch
Over There, 1914-18 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Nine from Little Rock

Breaking the Habit
Children Without
Eskimo Artist: Kenojuak
140 Days Under the World 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Casals Conducts: 1964

Help! My Snowman's Burning Down
The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Pink Phink

Christmas Cracker
How to Avoid Friendship
Nudnik #2 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mary Poppins – Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Becket – Laurence Rosenthal
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Frank De Vol
The Fall of the Roman Empire – Dimitri Tiomkin
The Pink Panther – Henry Mancini 
 
BEST ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT SCORE
My Fair Lady – Andre Previn

A Hard Day's Night – George Martin
Mary Poppins – Irwin Kostal
Robin and the 7 Hoods – Nelson Riddle
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliot, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson and Leo Shuken 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Goldfinger – Norman Wanstall

The Lively Set – Robert L. Bratton 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
My Fair Lady - George Groves

Father Goose - Waldon O. Watson
Becket - John Cox
Mary Poppins - Robert O. Cook
The Unsinkable Molly Brown - Franklin Milton 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Zorba the Greek – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Vassilis Fotopoulos

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Seven Days in May – Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Americanization of Emily – Art Direction: George Davis, Hans Peters and Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Robert R. Benton
The Night of the Iguana – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Stephen Grimes 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
My Fair Lady – Art Direction: Gene Allen and Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Becket – Art Direction: John Bryan and Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin and Robert Cartwright
Mary Poppins – Art Direction: Carroll Clark and William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Art Direction: George Davis and Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt
What a Way to Go! – Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith and Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Zorba the Greek – Walter Lassally

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Joseph Biroc
Fate Is the Hunter – Milton Krasner
The Americanization of Emily – Philip H. Lathrop
The Night of the Iguana – Gabriel Figueroa 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
My Fair Lady – Harry Stradling

Becket – Geoffrey Unsworth
Cheyenne Autumn – William H. Clothier
Mary Poppins – Edward Colman
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Daniel L. Fapp 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
The Night of the Iguana – Dorothy Jeakins

A House Is Not a Home – Edith Head
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Norma Koch
Kisses for My President – Howard Shoup
The Visit – Rene Hubert 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
My Fair Lady – Cecil Beaton

Becket – Margaret Furse
Mary Poppins – Tony Walton
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Morton Haack
What a Way to Go! – Edith Head and Moss Mabry 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Mary Poppins – Cotton Warburton

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Michael Luciano
Becket – Anne Coates
Father Goose – Ted J. Kent
My Fair Lady – William Ziegler 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mary Poppins – Peter Ellenshaw, Hamilton Luske and Eustace Lycett

7 Faces of Dr. Lao – Jim Danforth

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (Italy)

Raven's End (Sweden)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (France)
Sallah Shabati (Israel)
Woman in the Dunes (Japan) 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
William Tuttle

PRESENTERS
Elizabeth Ashley and Macdonald Carey (Art Direction Awards)
Fred Astaire (Best Original Song)
Claudia Cardinale, Angie Dickinson, and Steve McQueen (Sound Awards)
Richard Chamberlain and Vince Edwards (Best Film Editing)
Joan Crawford (Best Director)
Alain Delon (Best Visual Effects)
Jimmy Durante and Martha Raye (Documentary Awards)
Anthony Franciosa (Scientific and Technical Awards)
Greer Garson and Dick Van Dyke (Best Costume Design)
Rex Harrison (Best Foreign Language Film)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Actor)
Rock Hudson and Jean Simmons (Best Cinematography)
Deborah Kerr (Writing Awards)
Angela Lansbury (Best Supporting Actor)
Karl Malden (Best Supporting Actress)
Merle Oberon (Short Subjects Awards)
Gregory Peck (Best Picture)
Sidney Poitier (Best Actress)
Debbie Reynolds (Music Awards)
Rosalind Russell (Honorary Award to William Tuttle)

PERFORMERS
Judy Garland (Cole Porter Medley)
Jack Jones ("Where Love Has Gone" from Where Love Has Gone)
The New Christy Minstrels ("Chim Chim Cher-ee" from Mary Poppins)
Patti Page ("Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" from Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Andy Williams ("Dear Heart" from Dear Heart)
Nancy Wilson ("My Kind of Town" from Robin and the 7 Hoods




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com