Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
35th Academy Awards Ceremony (1963)



35th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1963)

Drama / Family / News

April 8, 1963 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California

Hosted by Frank Sinatra

BEST PICTURE
Lawrence of Arabia

The Longest Day
The Music Man
Mutiny on the Bounty
To Kill a Mockingbird  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
David LeanLawrence of Arabia

Pietro Germi – Divorce, Italian Style
Robert Mulligan – To Kill a Mockingbird
Arthur Penn – The Miracle Worker
Frank Perry – David and Lisa 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gregory PeckTo Kill a Mockingbird

Burt LancasterBirdman of Alcatraz
Jack LemmonDays of Wine and Roses
Marcello Mastroianni – Divorce, Italian Style
Peter O'TooleLawrence of Arabia  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Anne Bancroft – The Miracle Worker

Bette DavisWhat Ever Happened to Baby Jane ?
Katharine Hepburn – Long Day's Journey Into Night
Geraldine PageSweet Bird of Youth
Lee RemickDays of Wine and Roses  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ed BegleySweet Bird of Youth

Victor BuonoWhat Ever Happened to Baby Jane ?
Telly SavalasBirdman of Alcatraz
Omar SharifLawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp – Billy Budd  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patty Duke – The Miracle Worker

Mary Badham – To Kill a Mockingbird
Shirley Knight – Sweet Bird of Youth
Angela LansburyThe Manchurian Candidate
Thelma RitterBirdman of Alcatraz  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Divorce, Italian Style – Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti and Pietro Germi

Through a Glass Darkly – Ingmar Bergman
Freud – Story by Charles Kaufman; Screenplay by Charles Kaufman and Wolfgang Reinhardt
Last Year at Marienbad – Alain Robbe-Grillet
That Touch of Mink – Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
To Kill a Mockingbird – Horton Foote

Lawrence of Arabia – Robert Bolt
The Miracle Worker – William Gibson
Lolita – Vladimir Nabokov
David and Lisa – Eleanor Perry 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Black Fox

Alvorada 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Dylan Thomas

The John Glenn Story
The Road to the Wall 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Heureux Anniversaire

Big City Blues
The Cadillac
The Cliff Dwellers
Pan 
 
BEST ANIMATION SHORT
The Hole

Icarus Montgolfier Wright
Now Hear This
Self Defense ... for Cowards
Symposium on Popular Songs 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Lawrence of Arabia – Maurice Jarre

To Kill a Mockingbird – Elmer Bernstein
Freud – Jerry Goldsmith
Mutiny on the Bounty – Bronislau Kaper
Taras Bulba – Franz Waxman 
 
BEST ADAPTATION SCORE
The Music Man – Ray Heindorf

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Leigh Harline
Gigot – Michel Magne
Gypsy – Frank Perkins
Billy Rose's Jumbo – George Stoll 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
" Days of Wine and Roses " from Days of Wine and Roses – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Johnny Mercer

"Love Song From Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me)" from Mutiny on the Bounty – Music by Bronislau Kaper; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster
"Song From Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance)" from Two for the Seesaw – Music by André Previn; Lyric by Dory Langdon
"Tender Is the Night" from Tender Is the Night – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster  "Walk on the Wild Side" from Walk on the Wild Side – Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyric by Mack David 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
Lawrence of Arabia – John Cox

That Touch of Mink – Waldon O. Watson
Bon Voyage! – Robert O. Cook
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane ? – Joseph D. Kelly
The Music Man – George R. Groves 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
To Kill a Mockingbird – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert

Period of Adjustment – Art Direction: George Davis and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Dick Pefferle
The Longest Day – Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Leon Barsacq and Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Bechir
The Pigeon That Took Rome – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Frank R. McKelvy
Days of Wine and Roses – Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Lawrence of Arabia – Art Direction: John Box and John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Art Direction: George Davis and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Dick Pefferle
That Touch of Mink – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
The Music Man – Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Mutiny on the Bounty – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
The Longest Day – Jean Bourgoin and Walter Wottitz

Birdman of Alcatraz – Burnett Guffey
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane ? – Ernest Haller
To Kill a Mockingbird – Russell Harlan
Two for the Seesaw – Ted McCord 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Lawrence of Arabia – Freddie Young

Hatari! – Russell Harlan
Gypsy – Harry Stradling
Mutiny on the Bounty – Robert L. Surtees
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Paul C. Vogel 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane ? – Norma Koch

Days of Wine and Roses – Don Feld
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance – Edith Head
The Miracle Worker – Ruth Morley
Phaedra – Denny Vachlioti 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Mary Wills

My Geisha – Edith Head
The Music Man – Dorothy Jeakins
Gypsy – Orry-Kelly
Bon Voyage! – Bill Thomas 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Lawrence of Arabia – Anne Coates

The Longest Day – Samuel E. Beetley
Mutiny on the Bounty – John McSweeney, Jr.
The Manchurian Candidate – Ferris Webster
The Music Man – William Ziegler 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Longest Day – Robert MacDonald and Jacques Maumont

Mutiny on the Bounty – A. Arnold Gillespie and Milo Lory

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Sundays and Cybele (France)

Electra (Greece)
The Four Days of Naples (Italy)
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) (Brazil)
Tlayucan (Mexico) 
 
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Steve Brody 
 
PRESENTERS
George Chakiris and Rita Moreno (Best Supporting Actor)
Wendell Corey (Best Foreign Language Film)
Joan Crawford (Best Director)
Bette Davis (Writing Awards)
Olivia de Havilland (Best Picture)
Van Heflin (Short Subjects Awards)
Audrey Hepburn and Eva Marie Saint (Best Costume Design)
Gene Kelly (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Karl Malden (Best Film Editing)
Donna Reed (Best Cinematography)
Ginger Rogers (Presenter: Music Awards)
Maximilian Schell (Best Actress)
Miyoshi Umeki (Documentary Awards)
Shelley Winters (Best Sound Recording and Best Visual Effects)

PERFORMERS
Robert Goulet (" Days of Wine and Roses " from Days of Wine and Roses ; "Love Song from Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me)" from Mutiny on the Bounty ; "Song from Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance)" from Two for the Seesaw; "Tender Is the Night" from Tender Is the Night; and "Walk on the Wild Side" from Walk on the Wild Side)   




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites

Matinee Classics - 35th Academy Awards - Best Actor winner Gregory Peck


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com