Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
34th Academy Awards Ceremony (1962)



34th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1962)

130 minutes

Drama / Family / News

April 9, 1962 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica, California 

Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
West Side Story

Fanny
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Hustler
The Guns of Navarone  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Jerome Robbins and Robert WiseWest Side Story

Stanley Kramer – Judgment at Nuremberg
Federico Fellini – La dolce vita
J. Lee Thompson – The Guns of Navarone
Robert Rossen – The Hustler  
 
BEST ACTOR
Maximilian Schell – Judgment at Nuremberg

Paul NewmanThe Hustler
Spencer Tracy – Judgment at Nuremberg
Charles Boyer – Fanny
Stuart Whitman – The Mark 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Sophia Loren – Two Women

Piper LaurieThe Hustler
Audrey HepburnBreakfast at Tiffany's
Natalie Wood – Splendor in the Grass
Geraldine Page – Summer and Smoke 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George ChakirisWest Side Story

Montgomery Clift – Judgment at Nuremberg
George C. ScottThe Hustler
Jackie GleasonThe Hustler
Peter Falk – Pocketful of Miracles 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rita MorenoWest Side Story

Judy Garland – Judgment at Nuremberg
Una Merkel – Summer and Smoke
Fay BainterThe Children's Hour
Lotte Lenya – The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Splendor in the Grass – William Inge

La dolce vita – Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano and Brunello Rondi
Ballad of a Soldier – Valentin Ezhov and Grigori Chukhrai
General della Rovere – Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri and Indro Montanelli
Lover Come Back – Stanley Shapiro and Paul Henning 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Judgment at Nuremberg – Abby Mann

West Side Story – Ernest Lehman
Breakfast at Tiffany's – George Axelrod
The Guns of Navarone – Carl Foreman
The Hustler – Robert Rossen and Sidney Carroll 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Sky Above and Mud Beneath

The Grand Olympics 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Project Hope

Breaking the Language Barrier
Cradle of Genius
Kahl
The Man in Gray 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Seawards the Great Ships

Play Ball!
The Face of Jesus
Rooftops of New York
Very Nice, Very Nice 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Ersatz (The Substitute)

Aquamania
Beep Prepared
Nelly's Folly
Pied Piper of Guadalupe 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
Breakfast at Tiffany's – Henry Mancini

El Cid – Miklos Rozsa
Fanny – Morris Stoloff and Harry Sukman
Summer and Smoke – Elmer Bernstein
The Guns of Navarone – Dimitri Tiomkin 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
West Side Story – Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin and Irwin Kostal

Babes in Toyland – George Bruns
Flower Drum Song – Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
Khovanshchina – Dmitri Shostakovich
Paris Blues – Duke Ellington 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Moon River" from Breakfast at Tiffany's – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Johnny Mercer

"Bachelor in Paradise" from Bachelor in Paradise – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Mack David
"Love Theme from El Cid (The Falcon and the Dove)" from El Cid – Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster
"Pocketful of Miracles" from Pocketful of Miracles – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
" Town Without Pity " from Town Without Pity – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyric by Ned Washington 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
West Side Story – Gordon E. Sawyer, Fred Hynes

The Parent Trap – Robert O. Cook
The Children's Hour – Gordon E. Sawyer
Flower Drum Song – Waldon O. Watson
The Guns of Navarone – John Cox 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
The Hustler – Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan

Judgment at Nuremberg – Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
The Absent-Minded Professor – Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman
La dolce vita – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Piero Gherardi
The Children's Hour – Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
West Side Story – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor Gangelin

Breakfast at Tiffany's – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer
Flower Drum Song – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
El Cid – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Veniero Colasanti and John Moore
Summer and Smoke – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Walter H. Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Arthur Krams 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
The Hustler – Eugen Schüfftan

Judgment at Nuremberg – Ernest Laszlo
One, Two, Three – Daniel L. Fapp
The Absent-Minded Professor – Edward Colman
The Children's Hour – Franz F. Planer 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
West Side Story – Daniel L. Fapp

A Majority of One – Harry Stradling, Sr.
Fanny – Jack Cardiff
Flower Drum Song – Russell Metty
One-Eyed Jacks – Charles Lang, Jr. 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
La dolce vita – Piero Gherardi

Claudelle Inglish – Howard Shoup
Judgment at Nuremberg – Jean Louis
The Children's Hour – Dorothy Jeakins
Yojimbo – Yoshirō Muraki 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
West Side Story – Irene Sharaff

Back Street – Jean Louis
Babes in Toyland – Bill Thomas
Flower Drum Song – Irene Sharaff
Pocketful of Miracles – Edith Head and Walter Plunkett 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
West Side Story – Thomas Stanford

The Parent Trap – Philip W. Anderson
Fanny – William H. Reynolds
Judgment at Nuremberg – Frederic Knudtson
The Guns of Navarone – Alan Osbiston 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Guns of Navarone – Bill Warrington and Vivian C. Greenham

The Absent-Minded Professor – Robert A. Mattey and Eustace Lycett

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)

Immortal Love (Japan)
Harry and the Butler (Denmark)
Plácido (Spain)
The Important Man (Mexico) 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
William L. Hendricks
Fred L. Metzler
Jerome Robbins

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Stanley Kramer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
George Seaton 
 
PRESENTERS
Shirley Jones (Best Supporting Actor Award)
Eddie Albert and Dina Merrill (Costume Design Awards)
Fred Astaire (Best Picture)
Carroll Baker and Richard Chamberlain (Art Direction and Set Decoration Awards)
Charles Brackett (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Macdonald Carey and Shirley Knight (Best Visual Effects)
George Chakiris and Carolyn Jones (Documentary Awards)
Cyd Charisse and Tony Martin (Music Awards)
Wendell Corey (Honorary Award to Fred L. Metzler)
Joan Crawford (Best Actor)
Vince Edwards and Shelley Winters (Cinematography Awards)
Anthony Franciosa and Joanne Woodward (Best Sound Recording)
Arthur Freed (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
George Hamilton and Glynis Johns (Short Subjects Awards)
Rock Hudson (Best Supporting Actress)
Eric Johnston (Best Foreign Language Film)
Shirley Jones (Best Supporting Actor)
Gene Kelly (Honorary Award to Jerome Robbins)
Burt Lancaster (Best Actress)
Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick (Writing Awards)
Debbie Reynolds (Best Original Song)
Rosalind Russell (Best Director)

PERFORMERS
Ann-Margret ("Bachelor in Paradise" from Bachelor in Paradise)
Gogi Grant ("Pocketful of Miracles" from Pocketful of Miracles)
Johnny Mathis ("Love Theme from El Cid" (The Falcon and the Dove) from El Cid)
Gene Pitney (" Town Without Pity " from Town Without Pity )
Andy Williams ("Moon River" from Breakfast at Tiffany's




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com