Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
28th Academy Awards Ceremony (1956)



28th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1956)

Drama / Family / News

March 21, 1956 at RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California and NBC Century Theater, New York City

Hosted by Jerry Lewis in Los Angeles, Claudette Colbert and Joseph Mankiewicz in New York City

BEST PICTURE
Marty

Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Mister Roberts
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Delbert Mann – Marty

Elia KazanEast of Eden
David Lean – Summertime
Joshua Logan – Picnic
John Sturges – Bad Day at Black Rock 
 
BEST ACTOR
Ernest Borgnine – Marty

James Cagney – Love Me or Leave Me
James DeanEast of Eden
Frank SinatraThe Man with the Golden Arm
Spencer Tracy – Bad Day at Black Rock 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Anna Magnani – The Rose Tattoo

Susan HaywardI'll Cry Tomorrow
Katharine Hepburn – Summertime
Jennifer JonesLove Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Eleanor Parker – Interrupted Melody 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Lemmon – Mister Roberts

Arthur Kennedy – Trial
Joe Mantell – Marty
Sal MineoRebel Without a Cause
Arthur O'ConnellPicnic  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jo Van FleetEast of Eden

Betsy Blair – Marty
Peggy Lee – Pete Kelly's Blues
Marisa Pavan – The Rose Tattoo
Natalie WoodRebel Without a Cause  
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Marty – Paddy Chayefsky

Blackboard Jungle – Richard Brooks
Love Me or Leave Me – Daniel Fuchs and Isobel Lennart
Bad Day at Black Rock – Millard Kaufman
East of Eden – Paul Osborn 
 
BEST STORY AND SCREENPLAY
Interrupted Melody – William Ludwig and Sonya Levien

It's Always Fair Weather – Betty Comden and Adolph Green
The Seven Little Foys – Melville Shavelson and Jack Rose
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell – Milton Sperling and Emmet Lavery
Mr. Hulot's Holiday – Jacques Tati and Henri Marquet 
 
BEST STORY
Love Me or Leave Me – Daniel Fuchs

The Private War of Major Benson – Joe Connelly and Bob Mosher
Strategic Air Command – Beirne Lay, Jr.
The Sheep Has Five Legs – Jean Marsan, Henri Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil and Raoul Ploquin
Rebel Without a Cause Nicholas Ray 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Speedy Gonzales

Good Will to Men
The Legend of Rockabye Point
No Hunting 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Helen Keller in Her Story

Heartbreak Ridge  
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Men Against the Arctic - Walt Disney

The Battle of Gettysburg
The Face of Lincoln  
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL 
Survival City – Edmund Reek

Gadgets Galore – Robert Youngson
3rd Ave. El – Carson Davidson
Three Kisses – Justin Herman 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
The Face of Lincoln

The Battle of Gettysburg
On The Twelfth Day
Switzerland
24-Hour Alert 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Alfred Newman

The Man with the Golden Arm – Elmer Bernstein
Picnic – George Duning
The Rose Tattoo – Alex North
Battle Cry – Max Steiner 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Oklahoma! – Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton and Adolph Deutsch

Guys and Dolls – Jay Blackton and Cyril J. Mockridge
Love Me or Leave Me – Percy Faith and George Stoll
Daddy Long Legs – Alfred Newman
It's Always Fair Weather – André Previn 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
" Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing " from Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster

"I'll Never Stop Loving You " from Love Me or Leave Me – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"Something's Gotta Give" from Daddy Long Legs – Music and Lyric by Johnny Mercer
" The Tender Trap " from The Tender Trap – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"Unchained Melody" from Unchained – Music by Alex North; Lyric by Hy Zaret 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
Oklahoma! – Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department

Love Me or Leave Me – Wesley C. Miller, MGM Studio Sound Department
Not as a Stranger – Watson Jones, RCA Sound Department
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Carlton W. Faulkner, Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Mister Roberts – William A. Mueller, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
The Rose Tattoo – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Arthur Krams

I'll Cry Tomorrow – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh B. Hunt
Blackboard Jungle – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Henry Grace
Marty – Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth and Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
The Man with the Golden Arm – Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Picnic – Art Direction: William Flannery and Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley

To Catch a Thief – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Arthur Krams
Guys and Dolls – Art Direction: Oliver Smith and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Jack Stubbs
Daddy Long Legs – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
The Rose Tattoo – James Wong Howe

I'll Cry Tomorrow – Arthur E. Arling
Blackboard Jungle – Russell Harlan
Queen Bee – Charles Lang
Marty – Joseph LaShelle 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
To Catch a Thief – Robert Burks

A Man Called Peter – Harold Lipstein
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Leon Shamroy
Guys and Dolls – Harry Stradling
Oklahoma! – Robert Surtees 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
I'll Cry Tomorrow – Helen Rose

The Pickwick Papers – Beatrice Dawson
The Rose Tattoo – Edith Head
Ugetsu – Tadaoto Kainosho
Queen Bee – Jean Louis 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – Charles LeMaire

To Catch a Thief – Edith Head
The Virgin Queen – Charles LeMaire and Mary Wills
Interrupted Melody – Helen Rose
Guys and Dolls – Irene Sharaff 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Picnic – Charles Nelson and William A. Lyon

The Rose Tattoo – Warren Low
The Bridges at Toko-Ri – Alma Macrorie
Oklahoma! – Gene Ruggiero and George Boemler
Blackboard Jungle – Ferris Webster 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Bridges at Toko-Ri

The Dam Busters
The Rains of Ranchipur 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Samurai, The Legend of Musashi (Japan)

PRESENTERS
Ernest Borgnine (Best Story and Screenplay)
James Cagney (Best Visual Effects)
Cantinflas (Cinematography Awards)
Maurice Chevalier (Best Original Song)
Mel Ferrer and Claire Trevor (Scientific and Technical Awards)
Susan Hayward (Costume Design Awards)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Picture)
Jennifer Jones (Best Director)
Grace Kelly (Best Actor)
Peggy Lee and Jack Lemmon (Art Direction and Set Decoration Awards)
Jerry Lewis (Best Film Editing)
Anna Magnani (Best Screenplay)
Sal Mineo (Best Sound Recording)
Edmond O'Brien (Best Supporting Actress)
Eleanor Parker (Documentary Awards)
Marisa Pavan and Jo Van Fleet (Short Subjects Awards)

PERFORMERS
Harry Belafonte ("Unchained Melody" from Unchained)
Maurice Chevalier ("Something's Gotta Give" from Daddy Long Legs )
Eddie Fisher (" Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing " from Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing )
Dean Martin ("(Love Is The Tender Trap " from The Tender Trap )
Jane Powell ("I'll Never Stop Loving You " from Love Me or Leave Me)  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com