Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
26th Academy Awards Ceremony (1954)



26th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1954)

Drama / Family / News

March 25, 1954 at RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California and NBC Century Theatre, New York City , New York

Hosted by Donald O'Connor in Los Angeles and Fredric March in New York City  

BEST PICTURE
From Here to Eternity

Julius Caesar
The Robe
Roman Holiday
Shane  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Fred ZinnemannFrom Here to Eternity

George StevensShane
Charles Walters – Lili
Billy WilderStalag 17
William WylerRoman Holiday  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
William HoldenStalag 17

Marlon Brando – Julius Caesar
Richard BurtonThe Robe
Montgomery CliftFrom Here to Eternity
Burt LancasterFrom Here to Eternity  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Audrey HepburnRoman Holiday

Leslie Caron – Lili
Ava GardnerMogambo
Deborah KerrFrom Here to Eternity
Maggie McNamara – The Moon Is Blue 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frank SinatraFrom Here to Eternity

Eddie AlbertRoman Holiday
Brandon de WildeShane
Jack PalanceShane
Robert Strauss – Stalag 17  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Donna ReedFrom Here to Eternity

Grace KellyMogambo
Geraldine PageHondo
Marjorie Rambeau – Torch Song
Thelma Ritter – Pickup on South Street 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
From Here to Eternity – Daniel Taradash

The Cruel Sea – Eric Ambler
Lili – Helen Deutsch
Shane – A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
Roman Holiday – Ian McLellan Hunter and John Dighton 
 
BEST STORY AND SCREENPLAY
Titanic – Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Richard Breen

The Band Wagon – Betty Comden and Adolph Green
Take the High Ground – Millard Kaufman
The Desert Rats – Richard Murphy
The Naked Spur – Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom 
 
BEST STORY
Roman Holiday – Dalton Trumbo

Little Fugitive – Ray Ashley, Morris Engel and Ruth Orkin
The Captain's Paradise – Alec Coppel
Above and Beyond – Beirne Lay, Jr. 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom – Walt Disney

Christopher Crumpet
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z
Rugged Bear
The Tell Tale Heart

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Living DesertWalt Disney

The Conquest of Everest
A Queen Is Crowned  
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Alaskan Eskimo – Walt Disney

The Living City
Operation Blue Jay
They Planted a Stone
The Word 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL
The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Christ Among the Primitives
Herring Hunt
Joy of Living
Wee Water Wonders 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Bear Country – Walt Disney

Ben and Me
Return to Glennascaul
Vesuvius Express
Winter Paradise 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
Lili – Bronislau Kaper

This Is Cinerama – Louis Forbes
Above and Beyond – Hugo Friedhofer
Julius Caesar – Miklos Rozsa
From Here to Eternity – Morris Stoloff and George Duning 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Call Me Madam – Alfred Newman

The Band Wagon – Adolph Deutsch
Calamity Jane – Ray Heindorf
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
Kiss Me Kate – André Previn and Saul Chaplin 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Secret Love" from Calamity Jane – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster

"The Moon Is Blue" from The Moon Is Blue – Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyric by Sylvia Fine
"My Flaming Heart" from Small Town Girl – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyric by Leo Robin
"Sadie Thompson's Song" from Miss Sadie Thompson – Music by Lester Lee; Lyric by Ned Washington
"That's Amore" from The Caddy – Music by Harry Warren; Lyric by Jack Brooks 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
From Here to Eternity – John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department

Knights of the Round Table – A. W. Watkins, MGM Studio Sound Department
The War of the Worlds – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
The Mississippi Gambler – Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio Sound Department
Calamity Jane – William A. Mueller, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Julius Caesar – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt

Martin Luther – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Fritz Maurischat and Paul Markwitz
Roman Holiday – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler
The President's Lady – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
Titanic – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
The Robe – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox

The Story of Three Loves – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno and Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams and Jack D. Moore
Lili – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams  Young Bess – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore
Knights of the Round Table – Art Direction: Alfred Junge and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
From Here to Eternity – Burnett Guffey

Martin Luther – Joseph C. Brun
The Four Poster – Hal Mohr
Roman Holiday – Frank Planer and Henry Alekan
Julius Caesar – Joseph Ruttenberg 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Shane – Loyal Griggs

Beneath the 12-Mile Reef – Edward Cronjager
All the Brothers Were Valiant – George Folsey
Lili – Robert Planck
The Robe – Leon Shamroy 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
Roman Holiday – Edith Head

The Actress – Walter Plunkett
Dream Wife – Helen Rose and Herschel McCoy
From Here to Eternity – Jean Louis
The President's Lady Charles LeMaire and Renie Conley 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
The Robe – Charles LeMaire and Emile Santiago

The Band Wagon – Mary Ann Nyberg
Call Me Madam – Irene Sharaff
How to Marry a Millionaire – Charles LeMaire and William Travilla
Young Bess – Walter Plunkett 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
From Here to Eternity – William Lyon

The War of the Worlds – Everett Douglas
The Moon Is Blue – Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday – Robert Swink
Crazylegs – Irvine 'Cotton'Warburton 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The War of the Worlds 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

Pete Smith
Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation
Joseph I. Breen
Bell and Howell Company

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
George Stevens

PRESENTERS
Lex Barker (Cinematography Awards)
Shirley Booth (Best Actor)
Charles Brackett (Honorary Awards)
Keefe Brasselle (Short Subject Awards)
Walter Brennan (Best Supporting Actress)
Gower Champion (Art Direction and Set Decoration Awards)
Marge Champion (Art Direction and Set Decoration Awards)
Gary Cooper (Best Actress)
Cecil B. DeMille (Best Picture)
Kirk Douglas (Writing Awards)
Irene Dunne (Best Director)
Marilyn Erskine (Short Subject Awards)
Arthur Freed (Music Awards)
Mercedes McCambridge (Best Supporting Actor)
Merle Oberon (Best Special Effects)
Tyrone Power (Scientific & Technical Awards)
David O. Selznick (Irving G. Thalberg Award)
Elizabeth Taylor (Documentary Awards)
Gene Tierney (Costume Design Awards)
Lana Turner (Cinematography Awards)
Jack Webb (Best Sound)
Michael Wilding (Documentary Awards)
Esther Williams (Best Film Editing)

PERFORMERS
Ann Blyth ("Secret Love" from Calamity Jane )
Mitzi Gaynor, Margaret Whiting and Donald O'Connor ("The Moon Is Blue" from The Moon Is Blue)
Dean Martin ("That's Amore" from The Caddy)
Connie Russell ("Sadie Thompson's Song" (Blue Pacific Blues) from Miss Sadie Thompson) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com