Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
17th Academy Awards Ceremony (1945)



17th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1945)

Drama / Family / News

March 15, 1945 at Grauman's Chinese Theater in Hollywood, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

Directed by John Cromwell

The Seventeenth Academy Awards ceremony was held on Thursday, March 15, 1945 at Grauman's Chinese Theater in Hollywood, California. Barry Fitzgerald (Going My Way ) was nominated for best actor and best supporting actor for the same role. Because of the war, the statuettes were made out of plaster rather than bronze.

Oscars Awarded:

BEST PICTURE
Going My Way

Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Since You Went Away
Wilson 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Leo McCareyGoing My Way

Billy WilderDouble Indemnity
Otto PremingerLaura
Alfred HitchcockLifeboat
Henry King – Wilson 
 
BEST ACTOR
Bing CrosbyGoing My Way

Charles Boyer – Gaslight
Barry FitzgeraldGoing My Way
Cary GrantNone But the Lonely Heart
Alexander Knox – Wilson 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight

Barbara StanwyckDouble Indemnity
Bette Davis – Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington
Claudette ColbertSince You Went Away  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barry FitzgeraldGoing My Way

Clifton WebbLaura
Claude Rains – Mr. Skeffington
Monty Woolley – Since You Went Away
Hume CronynThe Seventh Cross  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ethel BarrymoreNone But the Lonely Heart

Aline MacMahon – Dragon Seed
Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Agnes Moorehead – Mrs. Parkington
Jennifer JonesSince You Went Away  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Wilson – Lamar Trotti

Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek – Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor – Richard Connell and Gladys Lehman
Wing and a Prayer – Jerome Cady 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Going My Way – Frank Butler and Frank Cavett

Double Indemnity – Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder
Gaslight – John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch and John Van Druten
Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein and Elizabeth Reinhardt
Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finklehoffe 
 
BEST STORY
Going My Way Leo McCarey

A Guy Named Joe – David Boehm and Chandler Sprague
Lifeboat – John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape – Alfred Neumann and Joseph Than
The Sullivans – Edward Doherty and Jules Schermer 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Mouse Trouble – Fred Quimby

And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street – George Pal
Dog, Cat and Canary – Raymond Katz
Fish Fry – Walter Lantz
How to Play Football – Walt Disney
My Boy, Johnny – Paul Terry
Swooner Crooner – Edward Selzer 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Fighting Lady

Resisting Enemy Interrogation 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
With the Marines at Tarawa

Hymn of the Nations
New Americans 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL
Who's Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks

Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
Jammin' the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
Movie Pests – Pete Smith
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
I Won't Play – Gordon Hollingshead

Bombalera – Louis Harris
Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
Since You Went Away – Max Steiner

Address Unknown – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Max Steiner
The Bridge of San Luis Rey – Dimitri Tiomkin
Casanova Brown – Arthur Lange
Christmas Holiday – H. J. Salter
Double Indemnity – Miklós Rózsa
The Fighting Seabees – Walter Scharf and Roy Webb
The Hairy Ape – Edward Paul and Michel Michelet
It Happened Tomorrow – Robert Stolz
Jack London – Frederic Efrem Rich
Kismet – Herbert Stothart
None but the Lonely Heart – Hanns Eisler and C. Bakaleinikoff
The Princess and the Pirate – David Rose
Summer Storm – Karl Hajos
Three Russian Girls – W. Franke Harling
Up in Mabel's Room – Edward Paul
Voice in the Wind – Michel Michelet
Wilson – Alfred Newman
Woman of the Town – Miklós Rózsa 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Cover Girl – Morris Stoloff and Carmen Dragon

Brazil – Walter Scharf
Higher and Higher – C. Bakaleinikoff
Hollywood Canteen – Ray Heindorf
Irish Eyes Are Smiling – Alfred Newman
Knickerbocker Holiday – Werner R. Heymann and Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark – Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let's Dance – Edward Kay
Meet Me in St. Louis – Georgie Stoll
The Merry Monahans – H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man – Ferde Grofe and Leo Erdody
Sensations of 1945 – Mahlon Merrick
Song of the Open Road – Charles Previn
Up in Arms – Ray Heindorf and Louis Forbes 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Swinging on a Star" from Going My Way – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyric by Johnny Burke

"I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night" from Higher and Higher – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyric by Harold Adamson
"I'll Walk Alone" from Follow the Boys – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"I'm Making Believe" from Sweet and Lowdown – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyric by Mack Gordon
"Long Ago and Far Away" from Cover Girl – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyric by Ira Gershwin
"Now I Know" from Up in Arms – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Ted Koehler
"Remember Me to Carolina " from Minstrel Man – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
"Rio de Janeiro" from Brazil – Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams" from Lady, Let's Dance – Music by Lew Pollack; Lyric by Charles Newman
"Too Much in Love" from Song of the Open Road – Music by Walter Kent; Lyric by Kim Gannon
"The Trolley Song" from Meet Me in St. Louis – Music and Lyric by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
Wilson – E. H. Hansen, Fox Studio Sound Department

Brazil – Daniel J. Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department
Casanova Brown – Thomas T. Moulton, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Cover Girl – John Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
Double Indemnity – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
His Butler's Sister – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
Hollywood Canteen – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
It Happened Tomorrow – Jack Whitney, Sound Service, Inc.
Kismet – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
Music in Manhattan – Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Voice in the Wind – W. M. Dalgleish, RCA Sound 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Gaslight – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari; Set Decoration: Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis

Address Unknown – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Art Direction: John Hughes; Set Decoration: Fred M. MacLean
Casanova Brown – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Laura – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
No Time for Love – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer
Since You Went Away – Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Step Lively – Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino and Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Wilson – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Set Decoration: Thomas Little

The Climax – Art Direction: John B. Goodman and Alexander Golitzen; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Fay Babcock
The Desert Song – Art Direction: Charles Novi; Set Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Kismet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Daniel B. Cathcart; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Raoul Pene du Bois; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate – Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Laura – Joseph LaShelle

Double Indemnity – John F. Seitz
Dragon Seed – Sidney Wagner
Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
Going My Way – Lionel Lindon
Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away – Stanley Cortez and Lee Garmes
The Uninvited – Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover – George J. Folsey
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Robert Surtees and Harold Rosson 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Wilson – Leon Shamroy

Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté and Allen M. Davey
Home in Indiana – Edward Cronjager
Kismet – Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark – Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis – George J. Folsey 
 
BEST FILM EDITING 
Wilson – Barbara McLean

Going My Way – Leroy Stone
Janie – Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart – Roland Gross
Since You Went Away – Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Photography: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe; Sound: Douglas Shearer

Days of Glory – Photography: Vernon L. Walker; Sound: James G. Stewart and Roy Granville
Secret Command – Photography: David Allen, Ray Cory and Robert Wright; Sound: Russell Malmgren and Harry Kusnick
Since You Went Away – Photography: Jack Cosgrove; Sound: Arthur Johns
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Photography: Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse; Sound: Nathan Levinson
The Story of Dr. Wassell – Photography: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound: George Dutton
Wilson – Photography: Fred Sersen; Sound: Roger Heman Sr.

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Bob Hope

ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Margaret O'Brien

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Darryl F. Zanuck




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com