Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
15th Academy Awards Ceremony (1943)



15th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1943)

Drama / Family / News

March 4, 1943 at Cocoanut Grove, The Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

Oscars Awarded:
 
BEST PICTURE
Mrs. Miniver

The Invaders
Kings Row
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Pied Piper
The Pride of the Yankees
Random Harvest
The Talk of the Town
Wake Island
Yankee Doodle Dandy  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
William Wyler – Mrs. Miniver

Michael CurtizYankee Doodle Dandy
John Farrow – Wake Island
Mervyn LeRoy – Random Harvest
Sam Wood – Kings Row 
 
BEST ACTOR
James CagneyYankee Doodle Dandy

Ronald Colman – Random Harvest
Gary CooperThe Pride of the Yankees
Walter Pidgeon – Mrs. Miniver
Monty Woolley – The Pied Piper 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Greer Garson – Mrs. Miniver

Bette Davis – Now, Voyager
Katharine Hepburn – Woman of the Year
Rosalind Russell – My Sister Eileen
Teresa WrightThe Pride of the Yankees  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Van Heflin – Johnny Eager

William BendixWake Island
Walter HustonYankee Doodle Dandy
Frank Morgan – Tortilla Flat
Henry Travers – Mrs. Miniver 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Teresa Wright – Mrs. Miniver

Gladys Cooper – Now, Voyager
Agnes Moorehead – The Magnificent Ambersons
Susan Peters – Random Harvest
Dame May Whitty – Mrs. Miniver 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woman of the Year – Michael Kanin and Ring Lardner, Jr.

Wake Island – W. R. Burnett and Frank Butler
Road to Morocco – Frank Butler and Don Hartman
The War Against Mrs. Hadley – George Oppenheimer
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Mrs. Miniver – George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West and Arthur Wimperis

The Invaders – Rodney Ackland and Emeric Pressburger
The Talk of the Town – Sidney Buchman and Irwin Shaw
Random Harvest – George Froeschel, Claudine West and Arthur Wimperis
The Pride of the Yankees – Herman J. Mankiewicz and Jo Swerling 
 
BEST STORY 
The Invaders – Emeric Pressburger

Holiday Inn – Irving Berlin
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Robert Buckner
The Pride of the Yankees – Paul Gallico
The Talk of the Town – Sidney Harmon 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Battle of Midway

Kokoda Front Line!
Moscow Strikes Back
Prelude to War
Africa, Prelude to Victory
Combat Report
Conquer by the Clock
The Grain That Built a Hemisphere
Henry Browne, Farmer
High Over the Borders
High Stakes in the East
Inside Fighting China
It's Everybody's War
Listen to Britain
Little Belgium
Little Isles of Freedom
Mr. Blabbermouth!
Mr. Gardenia Jones
The New Spirit
The Price of Victory
A Ship Is Born
Twenty-One Miles
We Refuse to Die
White Eagle
Winning Your Wings  
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL
Speaking of Animals and Their Families

Desert Wonderland
Marines in the Making
United States Marine Band 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Beyond the Line of Duty

Don't Talk
Private Smith of the U.S.A. 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
Der Fuehrer's Face

All Out for V
Blitz Wolf
Juke Box Jamboree
Pigs in a Polka
Tulips Shall Grow 
 
BEST DRAMATIC SCORE
Now, Voyager – Max Steiner

Bambi – Frank Churchill and Edward Plumb
The Shanghai Gesture – Richard Hageman
The Pride of the Yankees – Leigh Harline
To Be or Not to Be – Werner Heymann
The Talk of the Town – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
Klondike Fury – Edward Kay
The Black Swan – Alfred Newman
Jungle Book – Miklos Rozsa
Arabian Nights – Frank Skinner
Random Harvest – Herbert Stothart
The Gold Rush – Max Terr
The Corsican Brothers – Dimitri Tiomkin
I Married a Witch – Roy Webb
Joan of Paris – Roy Webb
Flying Tigers – Victor Young
Silver Queen – Victor Young
Take a Letter, Darling – Victor Young 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Ray Heindorf and Heinz Roemheld
For Me and My Gal – Roger Edens and Georgie Stoll
Holiday Inn – Robert Emmett Dolan
You Were Never Lovelier – Leigh Harline
My Gal Sal – Alfred Newman
It Started With Eve – Charles Previn and Hans Salter
Johnny Doughboy – Walter Scharf
Flying With Music – Edward Ward 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG 
" White Christmas " from Holiday Inn – Music and Lyric by Irving Berlin

"Always in My Heart" from Always in My Heart – Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyric by Kim Gannon
"Dearly Beloved" from You Were Never Lovelier – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
"How About You?" from Babes on Broadway – Music by Burton Lane; Lyric by Ralph Freed
"It Seems I Heard That Song Before" from Youth on Parade – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"I've Got a Gal in Kalamazoo" from Orchestra Wives – Music by Harry Warren; Lyric by Mack Gordon
"Love Is a Song" from Bambi – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyric by Larry Morey
"Pennies for Peppino" from Flying With Music – Music by Edward Ward; Lyric by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
"Pig Foot Pete" from Hellzapoppin' – Music by Gene de Paul; Lyric by Don Raye
"There's a Breeze on Lake Louise" from The Mayor of 44th Street – Music by Harry Revel; Lyric by Mort Greene 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department

You Were Never Lovelier – John Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
Mrs. Miniver – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
Road to Morocco – Loren Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
The Gold Rush – James L. Fields, RCA Sound
Flying Tigers – Daniel Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department
Once Upon a Honeymoon – Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
The Pride of the Yankees – Thomas T. Moulton, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Friendly Enemies – Jack Whitney, Sound Service, Inc.
This Above All – E. H. Hansen, Fox Studio Sound Department
Arabian Nights – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
Bambi – Sam Slyfield, Walt Disney Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE 
This Above All – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little

The Talk of the Town – Art Direction: Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: Fay Babcock
Silver Queen – Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
The Magnificent Ambersons – Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino; Set Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
Take a Letter, Darling – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer
The Pride of the Yankees – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Random Harvest – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack Moore
The Shanghai Gesture – Art Direction: John B. Goodman and Jack Otterson; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Boris Leven
George Washington Slept Here – Art Direction: Max Parker and Mark-Lee Kirk; Set Decoration: Casey Roberts
The Spoilers – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Edward R. Robinson 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
My Gal Sal – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little

Reap the Wild Wind – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: George Sawley
Arabian Nights – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Jack Otterson; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
Jungle Book – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Captains of the Clouds – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Set Decoration: Casey Roberts 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Mrs. Miniver – Joseph Ruttenberg

Moontide – Charles G. Clarke
The Magnificent Ambersons – Stanley Cortez
The Pied Piper – Edward Cronjager
Kings Row – James Wong Howe
The Pride of the Yankees – Rudolph Maté
Take a Letter, Darling – John Mescall
This Above All – Arthur C. Miller
Ten Gentlemen From West Point – Leon Shamroy
The Talk of the Town – Ted Tetzlaff 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
The Black Swan – Leon Shamroy

To the Shores of Tripoli – Edward Cronjager and William V. Skall
Jungle Book – W. Howard Greene
Arabian Nights – Milton Krasner, William V. Skall and W. Howard Greene
Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Milner and William V. Skall
Captains of the Clouds – Sol Polito 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Pride of the Yankees – Daniel Mandell

Yankee Doodle Dandy – George Amy
Mrs. Miniver – Harold F. Kress
The Talk of the Town – Otto Meyer
This Above All – Walter A. Thompson 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Reap the Wild Wind – Photography: Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and William L. Pereira; Sound: Louis Mesenkop

Jungle Book – Photography: Lawrence Butler; Sound: William H. Wilmarth,
The Pride of the Yankees – Jack Cosgrove and Ray Binger; Sound: Thomas T. Moulton
Invisible Agent – Photography: John P. Fulton; Sound: Bernard B. Brown
Mrs. Miniver – Photography: A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; Sound: Douglas Shearer
Desperate Journey – Photography: Byron Haskin; Sound: Nathan Levinson
Flying Tigers – Photography: Howard Lydecker; Sound: Daniel J. Bloomberg
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Photography: Ronald Neame; Sound: C. C. Stevens
The Black Swan – Photography: Fred Sersen; Sound: Roger Heman and George Leverett
The Navy Comes Through – Photography: Vernon L. Walker; Sound: James G. Stewart 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Charles Boyer "for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry."
Noel Coward "for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve."
MGM "for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the "Andy Hardy" series of films."

IRVING G.THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Sidney Franklin 
 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com