Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
14th Academy Awards Ceremony (1942)



14th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1942)

Drama / Family / News

February 26, 1942 Biltmore Hotel, Los Angeles, California, USA

Hosted by Bob Hope

Oscars Awarded:
 
BEST PICTURE
How Green Was My Valley
Blossoms in the Dust
Citizen Kane
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Hold Back the Dawn
The Little Foxes
The Maltese Falcon
One Foot in Heaven
Sergeant York
Suspicion

BEST DIRECTOR
John FordHow Green Was My Valley
William Wyler – The Little Foxes
Alexander Hall – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Howard HawksSergeant York
Orson WellesCitizen Kane  
 
BEST ACTOR
Gary CooperSergeant York
Walter Huston – All That Money Can Buy
Robert Montgomery – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Cary GrantPenny Serenade
Orson WellesCitizen Kane  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Joan FontaineSuspicion
Barbara Stanwyck – Ball of Fire
Olivia de Havilland – Hold Back the Dawn
Greer Garson – Blossoms in the Dust
Bette Davis – The Little Foxes 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Donald CrispHow Green Was My Valley
James Gleason – Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Walter BrennanSergeant York
Charles Coburn – The Devil and Miss Jones
Sydney GreenstreetThe Maltese Falcon  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary AstorThe Great Lie
Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley
Margaret Wycherly – Sergeant York
Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright – The Little Foxes 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Citizen Kane Orson Welles and Herman J. Mankiewicz
Sergeant York John Huston, Howard Koch, Abem Finkel and Harry Chandlee
Tall, Dark and Handsome – Karl Tunberg and Darrell Ware
The Devil and Miss Jones – Norman Krasna
Tom, Dick and Harry – Paul Jarrico 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller
Hold Back the Dawn – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder
How Green Was My Valley – Philip Dunne
The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon John Huston

BEST STORY
Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Harry Segall
Ball of Fire – Billy Wilder and Thomas Monroe
Meet John Doe – Richard Connell and Robert Presnell Sr.
Night Train to Munich – Gordon Wellesley
The Lady Eve – Monckton Hoffe 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Churchill's Island – National Film Board of Canada and United Artists
Adventure in the Bronx – Film Associates
Bomber – U.S. Office for Emergency Management Film Unit and Motion Picture Committee Cooperating for National Defense
Christmas Under Fire – British Ministry of Information and Warner Bros.
A Letter From Home – British Ministry of Information and United Artists
Life of a Thoroughbred – Truman Talley and 20th Century Fox
Norway in Revolt – March of Time and RKO Radio
A Place to Live – Philadelphia Housing Authority and Philadelphia Housing Association
Russian Soil – Amkino
Soldiers of the Sky – Truman Talley and 20th Century Fox
War Clouds in the Pacific – National Film Board of Canada and MGM 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL
Of Pups and Puzzles – MGM
Army Champions – Pete Smith and MGM
Beauty and the Beach – Paramount
Down on the Farm – Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song – Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf – Warner Bros.
Sagebrush and Silver – 20th Century Fox 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Main Street on the March! – MGM
Alive in the Deep – Woodard Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage – MGM
The Gay Parisian – Warner Bros.
The Tanks Are Coming – U.S. Army and Warner Bros.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
Lend a Paw – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B – Walter Lantz Productions and Universal
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.
How War Came – Columbia
The Night Before Christmas – MGM
Rhapsody in Rivets – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros.
Rhythm in the Ranks – George Pal Productions and Paramount
The Rookie Bear – MGM
Superman – Max Fleischer and Paramount
Truant Officer Donald – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio 
 
BEST SCORE OF A DRAMATIC PICTURE
All That Money Can Buy – Bernard Herrmann
Back Street – Frank Skinner
Ball of Fire – Alfred Newman
Citizen Kane – Bernard Herrmann
Cheers for Miss Bishop – Edward Ward
How Green Was My Valley – Alfred Newman
Hold Back the Dawn – Victor Young
Ladies in Retirement – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
King of the Zombies – Edward Kay
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Franz Waxman
Lydia – Miklós Rózsa
Mercy Island – Cy Feuer and Walter Scharf
Sergeant York – Max Steiner
So Ends Our Night – Louis Gruenberg
Sundown – Miklós Rózsa
Suspicion – Franz Waxman
Tanks a Million – Edward Ward
That Uncertain Feeling – Werner Heymann
The Little Foxes – Meredith Willson
This Woman Is Mine – Richard Hageman 
 
BEST SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE
Dumbo – Frank Churchill and Oliver Wallace
All-American Co-Ed – Edward Ward
Birth of the Blues – Robert Emmett Dolan
Buck Privates – Charles Previn
Ice-Capades – Cy Feuer
Sun Valley Serenade – Emil Newman
Sunny – Anthony Collins
The Chocolate Soldier – Herbert Stothart and Bronislau Kaper
The Strawberry Blonde – Heinz Roemheld
You'll Never Get Rich – Morris Stoloff 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Last Time I Saw Paris" from Lady Be Good – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyric by Oscar Hammerstein II
"Out of the Silence " from All-American Co-Ed – Music and Lyric by Lloyd B. Norlin
"Blues in the Night" from Blues in the Night – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
"Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B" from Buck Privates – Music by Hugh Prince; Lyric by Don Raye
"Baby Mine" from Dumbo – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyric by Ned Washington
"Dolores" from Las Vegas Nights – Music by Louis Alter; Lyric by Frank Loesser
"Be Honest With Me" from Ridin' on a Rainbow – Music and Lyric by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
"Chattanooga Choo Choo" from Sun Valley Serenade – Music by Harry Warren; Lyric by Mack Gordon
"Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye" from You'll Never Get Rich – Music and Lyric by Cole Porter; 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
That Hamilton Woman – Jack Whitney, General Service Sound Department
Appointment for Love – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
Ball of Fire – Thomas T. Moulton, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Citizen Kane – John Aalberg, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
How Green Was My Valley – E. H. Hansen, Fox Studio Sound Department
Sergeant York – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
Skylark – Loren Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
The Chocolate Soldier – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
The Devil Pays Off – Charles Lootens, Republic Studio Sound Department
The Men in Her Life – John Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
Topper Returns – Elmer Raguse, Hal Roach Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE 
How Green Was My Valley – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan Juran; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
Hold Back the Dawn – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Set Decoration: Sam Comer
Sundown – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Set Decoration: Richard Irvine
Citizen Kane – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase; Set Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
Ladies in Retirement – Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Set Decoration: George Montgomery
Sergeant York – Art Direction: John Hughes; Set Decoration: Fred MacLean
The Little Foxes – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
That Hamilton Woman – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
The Son of Monte Cristo – Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
When Ladies Meet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
The Flame of New Orleans – Art Direction: Martin Obzina and Jack Otterson; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Blossoms in the Dust – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Blood and Sand – Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
Louisiana Purchase – Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Set Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
How Green Was My Valley – Arthur C. Miller
Citizen Kane – Gregg Toland
Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Joseph Walker
Dr.Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Joseph Ruttenberg
Hold Back the Dawn – Leo Tover
Sergeant York – Sol Polito
Sun Valley Serenade – Edward Cronjager
Sundown – Charles Lang
That Hamilton Woman – Rudolph Maté
The Chocolate Soldier – Karl Freund 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Blood and Sand – Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan
Aloma of the South Seas – Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss and William Snyder
Billy the Kid – William V. Skall and Leonard Smith
Blossoms in the Dust – Karl Freund and W. Howard Greene
Dive Bomber – Bert Glennon
Louisiana Purchase – Harry Hallenberger and Ray Rennahan 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Sergeant York – William Holmes
Citizen Kane Robert Wise
How Green Was My Valley – James B. Clark
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Harold F. Kress
The Little Foxes – Daniel Mandell 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
I Wanted Wings – Photography: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound: Louis Mesenkop
A Yank in the RAF – Photography: Fred Sersen; Sound: E.H. Hansen
Aloma of the South Seas – Photography: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound: Louis Mesenkop
Flight Command – Photography: A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound: Douglas Shearer
The Invisible Woman – Photography: John P. Fulton; Sound: John Hall
That Hamilton Woman – Photography: Lawrence Butler; Sound: William H. Wilmarth
The Sea Wolf – Photography: Byron Haskin; Sound: Nathan Levinson
Topper Returns – Photography: Roy Seawright; Sound: Elmer Raguse
 
Academy Honorary Award
Rey Scott
the British Ministry of Information
Leopold Stokowski
Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company
 
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Walt Disney 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com