Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
11th Academy Awards Ceremony (1939)



11th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1939)

Drama / Family / News

February 23, 1939 at Biltmore Hotel, Los Angeles, California 

No Official Host

BEST PICTURE
You Can't Take It With You

The Adventures of Robin Hood
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Boys Town
The Citadel
Four Daughters
Grand Illusion
Jezebel
Pygmalion
Test Pilot 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Frank CapraYou Can't Take It With You

Michael CurtizAngels with Dirty Faces
Michael Curtiz – Four Daughters
Norman Taurog – Boys Town
King Vidor – The Citadel 
 
BEST ACTOR 
Spencer Tracy – Boys Town

Charles BoyerAlgiers
James CagneyAngels with Dirty Faces
Robert Donat – The Citadel
Leslie Howard – Pygmalion 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Bette Davis – Jezebel

Fay Bainter – White Banners
Wendy Hiller – Pygmalion
Norma Shearer – Marie Antoinette
Margaret SullavanThree Comrades  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Walter Brennan – Kentucky

John Garfield – Four Daughters
Gene LockhartAlgiers
Robert Morley – Marie Antoinette
Basil Rathbone – If I Were King 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Fay Bainter – Jezebel

Beulah Bondi – Of Human Hearts
Billie Burke – Merrily We Live
Spring ByingtonYou Can't Take It With You
Miliza Korjus – The Great Waltz 
 
BEST STORY
Boys Town – Eleanore Griffin and Dore Schary

Alexander's Ragtime Band – Irving Berlin
Angels with Dirty Faces – Rowland Brown
Mad About Music – Marcella Burke and Frederick Kohner
Blockade – John Howard Lawson
Test Pilot – Frank Wead 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis and W. P. Lipscomb

Four Daughters – Lenore Coffee and Julius J. Epstein
The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead
Boys Town – John Meehan and Dore Schary
You Can't Take It With You – Robert Riskin 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL 
That Mothers Might Live – MGM

The Great Heart – MGM
Timber Toppers – 20th Century Fox 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros.

Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros.
They're Always Caught – MGM 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Ferdinand the Bull – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio

Brave Little Tailor – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
Good Scouts – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio
Hunky and Spunky – Paramount
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio 
 
BEST SCORE
Alexander's Ragtime Band – Alfred Newman

Carefree – Victor Baravalle
Storm Over Bengal – Cy Feuer
There Goes My Heart – Marvin Hatley
Tropic Holiday – Boris Morros
The Goldwyn Follies – Alfred Newman
Mad About Music – Charles Previn and Frank Skinner
Jezebel – Max Steiner
Girls' School – Morris Stoloff and Gregory Stone
Sweethearts – Herbert Stothart
The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Robin Hood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Pacific Liner – Russell Bennett
If I Were King – Richard Hageman
Block-Heads – Marvin Hatley
Blockade – Werner Janssen
The Cowboy and the Lady – Alfred Newman
Suez – Louis Silvers
Marie Antoinette – Herbert Stothart
The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman
Army Girl – Victor Young
Breaking the Ice – Victor Young 
 
BEST SONG
"Thanks for the Memory " from The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyric by Leo Robin

"Always and Always" from Mannequin – Music by Edward Ward; Lyric by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
"Change Partners" from Carefree – Music and Lyric by Irving Berlin
"The Cowboy and the Lady" from The Cowboy and the Lady – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyric by Arthur Quenzer
"Dust" from Under Western Stars – Music and Lyric by Johnny Marvin
" Jeepers Creepers " from Going Places – Music by Harry Warren; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
"Merrily We Live" from Merrily We Live – Music by Phil Charig; Lyric by Arthur Quenzer
"A Mist Over the Moon" from The Lady Objects – Music by Ben Oakland; Lyric by Oscar Hammerstein II
"My Own" from That Certain Age – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyric by Harold Adamson
"Now It Can Be Told" from Alexander's Ragtime Band – Music and Lyric by Irving Berlin 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The Adventures of Robin Hood – Carl J. Weyl

The Goldwyn Follies – Richard Day
If I Were King – Hans Dreier and John B. Goodman
Marie Antoinette – Cedric Gibbons
Holiday – Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks
Merrily We Live – Charles D. Hall
Alexander's Ragtime Band – Bernard Herzbrun and Boris Leven
Mad About Music – Jack Otterson
Carefree – Van Nest Polglase
Algiers – Alexander Toluboff
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Lyle Wheeler 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Great Waltz – Joseph Ruttenberg

Merrily We Live – Norbert Brodine
Vivacious Lady – Robert de Grasse
Jezebel – Ernest Haller
Algiers – James Wong Howe
Suez – Peverell Marley
Army Girl – Ernest Miller and Harry Wild
The Buccaneer – Victor Milner
The Young in Heart – Leon Shamroy
Mad About Music – Joseph Valentine
You Can't Take It With You – Joseph Walker 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
The Cowboy and the Lady – Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio Sound Department

You Can't Take It With You – John Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
Merrily We Live – Elmer A. Raguse, Hal Roach Studio Sound Department
Sweethearts – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
If I Were King – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
Army Girl – Charles L. Lootens, Republic Studio Sound Department
Vivacious Lady – John Aalberg, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
Suez – Edmund H. Hansen, Fox Studio Sound Department
That Certain Age – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
Four Daughters – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson

The Great Waltz – Tom Held
Test Pilot – Tom Held
You Can't Take It With You – Gene Havlick
Alexander's Ragtime Band – Barbara McLean 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Harry M. Warner

Walt Disney
Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey
Gordon Jenning, Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts, Art Smith, Farciot Edouart, Loyal Griggs, Loren Ryder, Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst
J. Arthur Ball 
 
IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Hal B. Wallis 

 
ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney



Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com