Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
Robert J. Wilke ACTOR
PHOTOS



ROBERT J. WILKE BIOGRAPHY & FILMOGRAPHY:
 
Robert J. Wilke was born on May 18th, 1914 in Cincinnati, Ohio with the middle name Joseph, born to August and Rose Wilke.  He was raised in Cincinnati and after high school moved to Miami where he first worked as a lifeguard.
 
His career as an actor began with working as a stuntman appearing on such films as, "San Francisco" (1936) starring Clark Gable and Spencer Tracy.  He then began getting offers for acting roles on a number of westerns and serials because he came off as the 'heavy' or 'bad guy' persona.  When he was cast in the film, "High Noon" (1952) starring Gary Cooper and Grace Kelly, more prominent film roles began to come his direction.
 
Some of his more well known features included, "From Here to Eternity" (1953) starring Burt Lancaster, Deborah Kerr, Frank Sinatra, Montgomery Clift, Donna Reed and Ernest Borgnine, "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" (1954) starring Kirk Douglas, Peter Lorre and James Mason, "The Far Country" (1954) starring James Stewart, Ruth Roman, Corinne Calvet, John McIntire, Jay C. Flippen and Walter Brennan, "Man of the West" (1958), "The Magnificent Seven" (1960) with an allstar cast such as Yul Brynner, Steve McQueen, Charles Bronson, James Coburn, Robert Vaughn and Eli Wallach to name a few, "Days of Heaven" (1978) and his final role in 1981 on "Stripes". 

In addition to his numerous film roles he also appeared on a variety of television series throughout his lifetime such as, "Laramie", "Gunsmoke", "Bonanza", "Wagon Train", "Death Valley Days", "Rawhide", "The Cisco Kid", "Daniel Boone", "The Virginian", "Cimarron Strip", "The Wild Wild West", "The Monroes", "77 Sunset Strip", "The Untouchables", "Bronco", "Cheyenne", "Lawman", "Wanted Dead or Alive", "The Rifleman",  "The Legend of Jesse James" and "Overland Trail".
 
Robert J. Wilke married only once to Patricia Wilke and they had one child together and remained married until he passed away on March 28th, 1989 in Los Angeles, California after suffering from cancer.


Filmography

1981   Stripes 

1979-1981  B.J. and the Bear

1981   The Texas Rangers 
 
1979   Dallas

1979   The Sweet Creek County War 

1979   The Great Monkey Rip-Off
 
1978   Days of Heaven

1978   Wild and Wooly 

1978   How the West Was Won 
 
1976   The Quest 

1976   Starsky and Hutch

1973   Santee 
 
1973   The Boy Who Cried Werewolf 

1973   Kung Fu

1972   The Rookies 
 
1971   They Call It Murder 

1971   The Resurrection of Zachary Wheeler 

1971   A Gunfight
 
1970   The Most Deadly Game

1970   The Cheyenne Social Club

1960-1969  Bonanza
 
1969   The Desperate Mission 

1969   The Outcasts

1967-1968  The Guns of Will Sonnett
 
1968   Lancer

1965-1968  Daniel Boone

1966-1968  Tarzan 
 
1967   The Wild Wild West

1967   Cimarron Strip 

1967   Tony Rome 
 
1958-1967  Gunsmoke

1967   El magnifico extranjero 

1967   Rango 
 
1967   The Monroes

1966   The Fugitive

1962-1966  Death Valley Days
 
1966   Smoky

1965-1966  The Legend of Jesse James

1965   Morituri 
 
1965   The Hallelujah Trail 

1964   The Virginian 

1964   Fate Is the Hunter
 
1964   Shock Treatment

1964   The Lucy Show

1963   Perry Mason
 
1963   The Greatest Show on Earth 

1960-1963  Wagon Train

1963   The Gun Hawk
 
1959-1963  Laramie

1963   77 Sunset Strip 

1963   The Dakotas 
 
1958-1963  Have Gun - Will Travel

1961-1963  Rawhide

1963   Ripcord 
 
1962   Sam Benedict 

1961-1962  The Untouchables

1962   The Beachcomber 
 
1962   Target: The Corruptors 

1961-1962  The Dick Powell Theatre 

1962   Bronco 
 
1960-1962  Maverick

1962   King of Diamonds 

1961   Frontier Circus 
 
1961   Outlaws 

1961   Adventures in Paradise

1961   The Tall Man 
 
1961   Blueprint for Robbery 

1961   Stagecoach West 

1961   The Long Rope
 
1958-1960  Tales of Wells Fargo

1960   The Westerner 

1960   Checkmate 
 
1960   The Magnificent Seven 

1960   Spartacus 

1960   Riverboat 
 
1959-1960  Bourbon Street Beat

1960   The Slowest Gun in the West 

1959-1960  The Texan 
 
1960   Peter Gunn 

1955-1960  Cheyenne 

1960   Overland Trail 
 
1959   The Man and the Challenge 

1957-1959  Tombstone Territory 

1958-1959  Lawman 
 
1959   Wanted: Dead or Alive

1958-1959  Bat Masterson 

1959   Law of the Plainsman 
 
1959   Wichita Town 

1959   The Deputy 

1955-1959  Schlitz Playhouse 
 
1959   Zorro 

1959   U.S. Marshal 

1959   The Third Man 
 
1959   Never Steal Anything Small

1958-1959  The Rifleman

1957-1958  Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color
 
1958   Cimarron City 

1958   Man of the West

1958   The Walter Winchell File 
 
1958   Man Without a Gun 

1958   Colt .45 

1955-1958  The Lineup 
 
1958   The Court of Last Resort

1958   Return to Warbow

1957   The Tarnished Angels 
 
1957   Captain David Grief

1957   The Thin Man 

1957   Night Passage 
 
1957   The Adventures of Jim Bowie 

1957   Hot Summer Night 

1956   Written on the Wind
 
1956   Gun the Man Down

1956   Cavalcade of America

1956   The Vagabond King
 
1956   Canyon River

1956   Screen Directors Playhouse

1956   Lassie
 
1956   Raw Edge 

1956   Backlash 

1956   The Lone Ranger
 
1955   The Rawhide Years

1954-1955  Four Star Playhouse 

1955   Wichita 
 
1955   Son of Sinbad 

1955   Shotgun 

1955   Strange Lady in Town 
 
1955   Smoke Signal 

1954   20000 Leagues Under the Sea 

1954   Two Guns and a Badge 
 
1954   The Far Country

1954   The Lone Gun

1954   Adventures of Superman
 
1952-1953  The Roy Rogers Show

1953   War Paint

1953   From Here to Eternity 
 
1953   Arrowhead 

1953   Powder River 

1953   Cow Country
 
1952-1953  Cowboy G-Men

1952-1953  The Cisco Kid

1952   The Maverick
 
1950-1952  The Lone Ranger 

1952   Wyoming Roundup

1952   Fargo
 
1952   Cattle Town 

1952   Hellgate 

1952   High Noon 
 
1952   Sky King 

1952   Carbine Williams 

1952   Laramie Mountains
 
1952   Road Agent 

1950-1952  The Gene Autry Show

1952   Indian Uprising
 
1952   The Las Vegas Story

1952   The Abbott and Costello Show

1951-1952  The Range Rider
 
1951   Overland Telegraph 

1951   Hot Lead

1951   Pistol Harvest
 
1951   His Kind of Woman

1951   Cyclone Fury 

1951   Best of the Badmen
 
1951   Bonanza Town

1951   No Questions Asked

1951   Gunplay
 
1951   Saddle Legion 

1951   Vengeance Valley

1951   Red Ryder
 
1950   Frontier Outpost 

1950   Across the Badlands

1950   The Desert Hawk 
 
1950   Beyond the Purple Hills

1950   Kill the Umpire

1950   Outcasts of Black Mesa
 
1950   Twilight in the Sierras

1950   The Kid from Texas

1950   Mule Train
 
1950   The Blonde Bandit 

1950   The Traveling Saleswoman 

1949   French Fried Frolic
 
1949   Coyote Canyon 

1949   The James Brothers of Missouri

1949   Flaming Fury
 
1949   The Wyoming Bandit 

1949   Laramie

1949   Death Valley Gunfighter 
 
1949   Ghost of Zorro 

1949   Federal Agents vs. Underworld, Inc. 

1948   Homicide for Three 
 
1948   Sundown in Santa Fe

1948   Desperadoes of Dodge City 

1948   Trail to Laredo 
 
1948   A Southern Yankee 

1948   Daredevils of the Clouds

1948   River Lady
 
1948   Carson City Raiders 

1948   Dangers of the Canadian Mounted 

1948   West of Sonora 
 
1948   The Wreck of the Hesperus

1948   G-Men Never Forget

1948   Six-Gun Law 
 
1947   Last Days of Boot Hill

1947   The Black Widow

1947   Blackmail
 
1947   Web of Danger

1947   The Vigilantes Return 

1947   Law of the Canyon
 
1947   Buck Privates Come Home

1947   Twilight on the Rio Grande 

1947   West of Dodge City 
 
1947   The Ghost Goes Wild 

1947   The Michigan Kid 

1947   The Pilgrim Lady 
 
1946   Out California Way 

1946   The Crimson Ghost

1946   The Swindlers
 
1946   The Inner Circle

1946   Daughter of Don Q 

1946   Rendezvous with Annie
 
1946   Traffic in Crime

1946   Passkey to Danger

1946   King of the Forest Rangers
 
1946   The Wife of Monte Cristo 

1946   The Catman of Paris 

1946   Badman's Territory 
 
1946   Roaring Rangers

1946   The Phantom Rider

1945   The Daltons Ride Again
 
1945   Rough Riders of Cheyenne

1945   Sunset in El Dorado 

1945   Bandits of the Badlands
 
1945   The Purple Monster Strikes

1945   Hitchhike to Happiness 

1945   Trail of Kit Carson 
 
1945   Man from Oklahoma 

1945   The Chicago Kid 

1945   Bells of Rosarita
 
1945   Santa Fe Saddlemates 

1945   Lone Texas Ranger

1945   Corpus Christi Bandits 
 
1945   Earl Carroll Vanities 

1945   Sheriff of Cimarron 

1945   Great Stagecoach Robbery 
 
1945   The Topeka Terror 

1944   Sheriff of Las Vegas 

1944   The Big Bonanza 
 
1944   Firebrands of Arizona

1944   Faces in the Fog 

1944   Zorro's Black Whip 
 
1944   Vigilantes of Dodge City

1944   Sheriff of Sundown 

1944   Code of the Prairie
 
1944   Cheyenne Wildcat 

1944   Stagecoach to Monterey 

1944   Haunted Harbor
 
1944   The San Antonio Kid

1944   Bordertown Trail 

1944   Call of the Rockies 
 
1944   Marshal of Reno 

1944   The Yellow Rose of Texas

1944   The Tiger Woman 
 
1944   Cowboy and the Senorita 

1944   Rosie the Riveter 

1944   Hidden Valley Outlaws 
 
1944   Beneath Western Skies 

1944   Captain America 

1944   The Fighting Seabees 
 
1943   California Joe 

1943   Pistol Packin' Mama 

1943   Overland Mail Robbery 
 
1943   The Masked Marvel 

1943   Mountain Rhythm

1942   Bells of Capistrano
 
1942   Spy Smasher

1941   Dick Tracy vs. Crime Inc.

1941   Tuxedo Junction
 
1941   Country Fair

1940   Hit Parade of 1941

1940   Adventures of Red Ryder
 
1940   Grand Ole Opry 

1939   Jeepers Creepers

1939   In Old Monterey 
 
1939   Daredevils of the Red Circle 

1939   S.O.S. Tidal Wave 

1939   Man of Conquest
 
1939   Street of Missing Men

1939   Star Reporter 

1939   Woman Doctor 
 
1938   Come On, Rangers

1938   The Fighting Devil Dogs 

1938   International Crime 
 
1937   Decathlon Champion: The Story of Glenn Morris 

1937   SOS Coast Guard

1937   San Quentin

1937   That Man's Here Again

1936   San Francisco  





Matinee Classics - Night Passage starring James Stewart, Audie Murphy, Dan Duryea, Dianne Foster, Elaine Stewart, Brandon de Wilde, Jay C. Flippen, Herbert Anderson, Robert J. Wilke, Hugh Beaumont, Jack Elam, Tommy Cook, Paul Fix, Olive Carey, James Flavin, Donald Curtis, Ellen Corby, John Daheim, Kenny Williams, Frank Chase, Harold Goodwin, Harold Hart, Jack C. Williams, Boyd Stockman, Henry Wills, Chuck Roberson, William W. Willingham, Polly Burson, Patsy Novak, Ted Mapes, Edwin C. Johnson and
Matinee Classics - Spartacus starring Kirk Douglas, Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons, Charles Laughton, Peter Ustinov, John Gavin, Tony Curtis, Nina Foch, John Ireland, Herbert Lom, Charles McGraw, Harold J. Stone, Woody Strode, and Robert J. Wilke
Matinee Classics - Overland Telegraph starring Tim Holt, Richard Martin, Gail Davis, Hugh Beaumont, Mari Blanchard, George Nader, Robert J. Wilke, Cliff Clark, Russell Hicks, Robert Bray and Fred Graham
Matinee Classics - Rough Riders of Cheyenne starring Sunset Carson, Peggy Stewart, Mira McKinney, Monte Hale, Wade Crosby, Michael Sloane, Kenne Duncan, Tom London, Eddy Waller, Jack O'Shea, Robert J. Wilke, Tex Terry and Jack Rockwell
Matinee Classics - Santa Fe Saddlemates starring Sunset Carson, Linda Stirling, Olin Howland, Roy Barcroft, Bud Geary, Kenne Duncan, George Chesebro, Robert J. Wilke, Henry Wills, Forbes Murray, Frank Jaquet, Johnny Carpenter and Rex Lease
Matinee Classics - Sheriff of Cimarron starring Sunset Carson, Linda Stirling, Olin Howland, Riley Hill, Jack Ingram, Tom London, Jack Kirk, Robert J. Wilke, Jack O'Shea, Ed Cassidy, George Chesebro, Sylvia Arslan and Dickie Dillon
Matinee Classics - They Call it Murder starring Jim Hutton, Lloyd Bochner, Jo Ann Pflug, Robert J. Wilke, Edward Asner, Bill Elliott, Miriam Colon, Jessica Walter, Carmen Mathews, Leslie Nielsen, Nita Talbot, Vaughn Taylor and Vic Tayback
Matinee Classics - The Far Country starring James Stewart, Walter Brennan, Corinne Calvet, Ruth Roman, John McIntyre, Jay C. Flippen, Harry Morgan, Steve Brodie, Connie Gilchrist, Robert J. Wilke, Chubby Johnson, Royal Dano, Jack Elam, Kathleen Freeman and Connie Van
Matinee Classics - The Far Country starring James Stewart, Walter Brennan, Corinne Calvet, Ruth Roman, John McIntyre, Jay C. Flippen, Harry Morgan, Steve Brodie, Connie Gilchrist, Robert J. Wilke, Chubby Johnson, Royal Dano, Jack Elam, Kathleen Freeman and Connie Van


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com