Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
Gerald Mohr ACTOR
PHOTOS



GERALD MOHR BIOGRAPHY & FILMOGRAPHY:
 
Gerald Mohr was born on June 11th, 1914 in New York City, New York, born to parents Gerald Mohr Sr. and Henrietta Noustadt.  His father passed away when he was only three years old and his mother and grandfather raised him.
 
From a young age he took piano lessons and studied at the Dwight Preparatory School in New York and as a teenage boy he found work as a broadcaster for CBS radio.  After high school he went on to study at Columbia University with the intention of pursuing a career in medicine, however he was soon convinced that he really did have a perfect voice for radio and decided to continue doing radio work until, Orson Welles heard him and invited him to work at the Mercury Theatre.
 
Some of his early experience was on Broadway in such productions as, "The Petrified Forest".  Between 1930 and 1950 he would add to his resume over 4000 radio appearances on such series as, "The Adventures of Bill Lance" and "The Whistler".
 
Along with working on radio he also began breaking into the film industry in the early 30's appearing in such films as, "Jungle Girl" (1941), "We Go Fast" (1941), "The Lady Has Plans" (1942) and "King of the Cowboys" (1943).  He then took a brief break from acting to join the United States Army Air Force during World War II.
 
Upon completing his service to his country he returned right back to pursuing his career in entertainment and continued appearing in such films as, "Gilda" (1946), "Detective Story" (1951), "The Sniper" (1952) and also was hired as the co-announcer for the "Lone Rangers" television series in 1949.
 
In addition to his radio and film appearances, he also frequented a number of television western and drama series such as, "Cheyenne", "Bronco", "Maverick", "The Barbra Stanwyck Show", "Perry Mason", "77 Sunset Strip", "Lost in Space", "The Lucy Show, "Hawaiian Eye" and "Sugarfoot" among many others.  He was also cast as newsman, Brad Jackson with a recurring role on the series, "My Friend Irma" (1952).
 
In the mid 50's he traveled to Stockholm, Sweden to work on the series, "Foreign Intrigue Cross Current" where he filmed a total of forty one episodes.  Later in 1964 he decided to start a International film company in Stockholm Sweden with his second wife.  His goal was to have American and Swedish writers and have television shows that ranged from comedy, to adventure, crime and drama and would air worldwide.
 
While working on this company getting off he ground he continued to act in such projects as, "Wild West Story" (1964) which was a Western filmed in Stockholm incorporating both English and Swedish.  He also did some voice over work for an animated cartoon series called, "The Fantastic Four" (1967) and "Aquaman" (1968).   
 
Throughout his lifetime he married twice.  His first wife was Rita Lenore Goldstein whom he wed in 1939 and after having one child this marriage ended in divorce in 1957.  He then married Mai Santacroce in 1958 and they remained married until he passed away on November 9th, 1968 from a heart attack at the age of fifty four in Stockholm, Sweden.  His remains are interred in the columbarium of Lidingö KyrkogĂ„rd in Lidingo, Stockholm's Lan in Sweden.  His final film role prior to his passing was in 1968 in, "Funny Girl" and his last television appearance was in, "The Big Valley".

 
Filmography

1969 The Big Valley 
1968 Private Entrance 
1967-1968 Fantastic 4 
1968 Funny Girl
1968 The Lucy Show 
1960-1968 Bonanza
1968 Aquaman 
1967 The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure
1967 Laredo
1967 Iron Horse 
1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E.
1967 1967 Busch Advertisement
1966 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
1966 Lost in Space
1966 Pistols 'n' Petticoats
1961-1966 Perry Mason 
1966 Death Valley Days 
1965 The Smothers Brothers Show 
1965 Burke's Law
1965 The Bravo Duke 
1965 The Family Jewels 
1965 Insight
1965 The Rogues
1965 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 
1964 Wild West Story 
1959-1963 Hawaiian Eye 
1962 The Rifleman
1962 The Dick Powell Theatre
1962 The Third Man
1958-1962 Bronco
1962 Surfside 6
1961-1962 The Jack Benny Program 
1962 Ripcord
1959-1961 77 Sunset Strip
1960-1961 Outlaws 
1961 King of Diamonds
1961 The Case of the Dangerous Robin 
1957-1961 Maverick
1959-1961 Bat Masterson
1956-1961 Cheyenne
1960 Harrigan and Son
1960 The Barbara Stanwyck Show
1960 Stagecoach West 
1960 The Aquanauts 
1960 Overland Trail 
1959-1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson 
1960 Men Into Space
1960 The Deputy
1960 This Rebel Breed
1960 Lawman
1957-1960 The Red Skelton Hour 
1960 The Betty Hutton Show 
1960 The Alaskans 
1960 Tales of Wells Fargo
1959 Johnny Ringo
1958-1959 Sugarfoot 
1959 The Angry Red Planet 
1959 Tightrope 
1959 Date with Death
1959 Rawhide 
1959 The Rough Riders 
1959 The Texan 
1959 Guns, Girls, and Gangsters
1958 Target
1958 Wanted: Dead or Alive
1958 How to Marry a Millionaire
1958 Goodyear Theatre 
1958 Alcoa Theatre
1958 Tombstone Territory
1958 Love That Jill
1958 The Californians 
1958 My World Dies Screaming 
1957 Raiders of Old California 
1957 The Buckskin Lady 
1957 Conflict
1953-1956 Private Secretary
1956 Crossroads
1956 Zane Grey Theater 
1956 Schlitz Playhouse 
1956 Warner Brothers Presents 
1956 Climax
1955 It's Always Jan 
1954-1955 The Loretta Young Show 
1954-1955 Foreign Intrigue
1954 Dragonfly Squadron 
1954 Four Star Playhouse 
1953 Money from Home 
1953 The Eddie Cantor Story 
1953 Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 The 49th Man
1953 I Love Lucy
1952 Invasion USA
1952 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
1952 The Ring 
1952 It Grows on Trees
1952 Son of Ali Baba
1952 The Duel at Silver Creek 
1952 Montana Territory 
1952 The Sniper 
1952 Sky King 
1952 Smoky Canyon 
1952 My Friend Irma 
1951 Ten Tall Men 
1951 Detective Story 
1951 Sirocco 
1951 Bullfighter and the Lady 
1951 Stars Over Hollywood 
1951 The Ford Theatre Hour 
1950 Hunt the Man Down
1950 Southside 1-1000 
1950 Undercover Girl
1950 Wyoming Mail
1949-1950 The Lone Ranger
1950 The Blonde Bandit
1948 Movies Are Adventure 
1948 Two Guys from Texas
1948 Flora
1947 The Lone Wolf in London
1947 Heaven Only Knows 
1947 The Lone Wolf in Mexico
1946 The Magnificent Rogue
1946 The Invisible Informer
1946 Dangerous Business
1946 Passkey to Danger
1946 The Truth About Murder 
1946 The Catman of Paris
1946 Young Widow
1946 Gilda
1946 The Notorious Lone Wolf
1946 A Guy Could Change
1943 The Desert Song 
1943 Redhead from Manhattan 
1943 Lady of Burlesque
1943 King of the Cowboys
1943 Murder in Times Square 
1943 One Dangerous Night 
1942 Dr. Broadway 
1942 The Lady Has Plans 
1942 Woman of the Year 
1941 We Go Fast
1941 Jungle Girl
1941 Adventures of Captain Marvel 
1941 The Monster and the Girl 
1941 The Reluctant Dragon 
1940 The Sea Hawk 
1939 The Housekeeper's Daughter 
1939 Charlie Chan at Treasure Island
1939 Panama Patrol
1939 Love Affair
1939 Society Smugglers





Matinee Classics - The Buckskin Lady starring Patricia Medina, Richard Denning, Gerald Mohr, Henry Hull, Hank Worden, Robin Short, Richard Reeves, Dorothy Adams, Frank Sully, George Cisar, Louis Lettieri, Byron Foulger and John Dierkes
Matinee Classics - Detective Story starring Kirk Douglas, Eleanor Parker, William Bendix, George Macready, Lee Grant, Gerald Mohr and Frank Faylen
Matinee Classics - Adventures of the Scarlet Cloak Radio Show
Matinee Classics - The Adventures of Philip Marlowe starring Van Heflin, Gerald Mohr, Parley Baer, Edgar Barrier, Gloria Blondell, Jeff Corey, John Dehner, Lawrence Dobkin, David Ellis, Laurette Fillbrandt, Virginia Gregg, Wilms Herbert, Vivi Janiss, Lou Krugman, Howard McNear and Jack Moyles
Matinee Classics - That Was the Year Radio Show narrated by Gerald Mohr
Matinee Classics - The Shadow of Fu Manchu Radio
Matinee Classics - Son of Ali Baba starring Tony Curtis, Piper Laurie, Susan Cabot, William Reynolds, Hugh O'Brian, Victor Jory, Gerald Mohr, Robert Barrat, Leon Belasco, Morris Ankrum, George Renavent and Alice Kelly
Matinee Classics - The Angry Red Planet starring Gerald Mohr, Naura Hayden, Les Tremayne, Jack Kruschen, Paul Hahn, J. Edward McKinley, Tom Daly, Don Lamond, Edward Innes, Gordon Barnes, Jack Haddock, Brandy Bryan, Joan Fitzpatrick, Duke Norton and William Remick
Matinee Classics - The Black Rebels starring Rita Moreno, Mark Damon, Gerald Mohr, Jay Novello, Eugene Mazzola, Tom Gilson, Richard Rust, Douglas Hume, Richard Laurier, Don Eitner, Dyan Cannon, Kenny Miller, Al Freeman Jr., Charles Franc and Ike Jones
Matinee Classics - The Duel at Silver Creek starring Audie Murphy, Faith Domergue, Stephen McNally, Susan Cabot, Gerald Mohr, Eugene Inglesias, Kyle James, Walter Sande, Lee Marvin and Goerge Eldredge


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com