Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
Frank Albertson ACTOR
PHOTOS



FRANK ALBERTSON BIOGRAPHY & FILMOGRAPHY:
 
Frank Albertson was born on February 2nd, 1909 in Fergus Falls, Minnesota with the birth name Francis Healey Albertson, born to Frank B. and Mary Healy Albertson.  He was raised in Minnesota as well as later in Washington. 

He first became involved in the entertainment industry by working as a prop boy in 1922 and then began to develop an interest in acting.  Some of his early film roles included appearances in, "Salute" (1929) starring George O'Brien, Helen Chandler, William Janney, Ward Bond, Stepin Fetchit and John Wayne, "Men Without Women" (1930) co-starring Kenneth MacKenna, Warner Richmond, Stu Erwin, J. Farrell MacDonald and John Wayne, "The Big Party" (1930) starring Sue Carol, Walter Catlett and Dixie Lee, "Son of the Gods" (1930) with Richard Barthelmess and Constance Bennett and "Spring is Here" (1930).
 
After appearing in a couple more films, he later took a brief break from acting to serve in the United States Army Air Forces' First Motion Picture Unit during World War II making training films.  Upon completing his service, he returned to pursuing a career as an actor.   

Some of his other more prominent film roles he added to his resume later in his career included, "It's a Wonderful Life" (1946) starring James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Henry Travers, Frank Faylen, Thomas Mitchell, Gloria Grahame, Beulah Bondi, Carl 'Alfalfa' Switzer, Jimmy Hawkins, Stanley Andrews, Sheldon Leonard and H. B. Warner, "Killer Dill" (1947) starring with Stu Erwin, Anne Gwynne, Mike Mazurki, Milburn Stone, Dorothy Granger, Dewey Robinson and Anthony Warde, "Night Fall" (1957) also starring Aldo Ray, Brian Keith, James Gregory, Jocelyn Brando and Anne Bancroft, Alfred Hitchcock's "Psycho" (1960) starring Janet Leigh, Anthony Perkins, John Gavin, Vera Miles, John McIntire, Martin Balsam, John Anderson, Vaughn Taylor, Lurene Tuttle, Mort Mills and Simon Oakland and "Bye Bye Birdie" (1963) starring Ann Margret, Bobby Rydell, Janet Leigh, Dick Van Dyke, Ed Sullivan, Robert Paige, Paul Lynde, Kim Darby, Michael Evans, Jesse Pearson and Maureen Stapleton

Along with his film work the later part of his career was mostly focused on television roles appearing in such series as, "Tales of Tomorrow", "Mister Peepers", "Danger", "Sugarfoot", "Zane Grey Theatre", "The Web", "Ponds Theater", "My Friend Flicka", "Tales of Wells Fargo", "Official Detective", "State Trooper", "Bachelor Father", "The Restless Gun", "Mike Hammer", "Perry Mason", "Leave it to Beaver', "Hawaiian Eye", "Outlaws", "Checkmate", "Bringing Up Buddy" and his final television appearance in 1964, "The Third Man".

Albertson was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his contribution to the Motion Picture Industry. 

Frank Albertson married twice throughout his lifetime, first to Virginia Shelley in 1931 and they had two children together before the marriage came to an end in 1943.  He then married Grace Albertson in 1943 and together they had three children and remained married until he passed away on February 29th, 1964 in Santa Monica, California.


Filmography

1964         The Third Man 
1964         The Andy Griffith Show 
1964         Destry
1964         Mr. Novak 
1964         The Virginian 
1963         Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre 
1963         Johnny Cool
1963         Bonanza 
1963         The Alfred Hitchcock Hour 
1963         The Lloyd Bridges Show
1963         Bye Bye Birdie
1963         Papa's Delicate Condition
1963         Sam Benedict 
1963         Going My Way 
1959-1962     The Real McCoys
1962         Don't Knock the Twist
1959-1962     Lawman 
1962         Lassie 
1962         Maverick 
1960-1961     Bronco
1961         The Dick Powell Theatre
1961         King of Diamonds 
1961         Man-Trap
1961         Tallahassee 7000 
1961         Bringing Up Buddy
1961         Assignment: Underwater 
1958-1961     Alfred Hitchcock Presents 
1961         Checkmate 
1957-1961     Sugarfoot 
1961         Outlaws 
1961         Michael Shayne 
1960         Thriller 
1960         The Aquanauts 
1959-1960     Wanted: Dead or Alive 
1960         Cheyenne
1960         Psycho
1960         The Untouchables 
1960         Colt .45 
1960         Hawaiian Eye 
1960         Perry Mason 
1960         Leave It to Beaver 
1960         Johnny Midnight
1959         The Deputy 
1959         Markham 
1959         The Red Skelton Hour 
1959         Peter Gunn
1959         Richard Diamond, Private Detective
1959         The Gale Storm Show: Oh, Susanna
1959         M Squad
1958-1959     Mike Hammer
1959         The Restless Gun 
1959         The Californians
1958-1959     Zane Grey Theatre
1958         The Phil Silvers Show
1958         Bachelor Father
1958         The Last Hurrah
1958         State Trooper
1958         Father Knows Best 
1958         The Millionaire
1957         The Enemy Below
1957         Official Detective 
1957         Tales of Wells Fargo
1953-1957     Lux Video Theatre
1950-1957     Armstrong Circle Theatre
1957         Nightfall
1956         The Man Who Knew Too Much
1956         Celebrity Playhouse
1956         My Friend Flicka 
1954         Ponds Theater 
1954         Robert Montgomery Presents 
1954         Studio One in Hollywood 
1953         Girl on the Run
1953         The Web
1951-1953     Danger
1953         Kraft Theatre 
1952-1953     Short Short Dramas
1952         The Blue and White Lamp
1952         Mister Peepers
1952         Goodyear Playhouse 
1952         Tales of Tomorrow
1950-1951     The Billy Rose Show
1950         Starlight Theatre 
1950         The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre 
1949         The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse 
1948         Shed No Tears
1947         Killer Dill
1947         The Hucksters
1946         It's a Wonderful Life
1946         Ginger
1946         They Made Me a Killer
1946         Gay Blades
1945         How Doooo You Do!!!
1945         Arson Squad
1944         I Love a Soldier
1944         And the Angels Sing
1944         Rosie the Riveter
1943         O, My Darling Clementine
1943         Mystery Broadcast
1943         Here Comes Elmer
1943         Keep 'Em Slugging
1943         Silent Witness
1942         Underground Agent
1942         City of Silent Men
1942         Wake Island
1942         Junior G-Men of the Air
1942         Shepherd of the Ozarks
1942         Man from Headquarters
1941         Louisiana Purchase
1941         Flying Cadets
1941         Burma Convoy
1941         Citadel of Crime
1941         Father Steps Out
1941         Man Made Monster
1941         Ellery Queen's Penthouse Mystery
1940         Behind the News
1940         When the Daltons Rode
1940         Dr. Christian Meets the Women
1940         The Ghost Comes Home
1940         Framed
1939         Bachelor Mother
1939         I'll Tell the World 
1938         The Shining Hour
1938         Spring Madness
1938         Room Service
1938         Fugitives for a Night
1938         Mother Carey's Chickens
1938         The Magician's Daughter 
1938         Hold That Kiss
1937         Navy Blue and Gold
1936         The Plainsman
1936         No Place Like Rome 
1936         Fury
1936         The Farmer in the Dell
1935         Kind Lady
1935         Ah, Wilderness!
1935         East of Java
1935         Waterfront Lady
1935         Personal Maid's Secret
1935         Alice Adams
1935         Doubting Thomas
1935         College Scandal
1935         Enter Madame
1934         Bachelor of Arts
1934         Tripping Through the Tropics 
1934         Hollywood Hoodlum
1934         The Life of Vergie Winters
1934         Stars in the Making
1934         The Last Gentleman
1934         Love Detectives
1933         King for a Night
1933         Rainbow Over Broadway
1933         'Tis Spring
1933         Ever in My Heart
1933         Midshipman Jack
1933         Dangerous Crossroads
1933         Ann Carver's Profession
1933         Room Mates
1933         The Cohens and Kellys in Trouble
1933         The Plumber and the Lady 
1933         Should Crooners Marry
1933         Billion Dollar Scandal
1932         The Lost Special
1932         Boys Will Be Boys
1932         Air Mail
1932         Who, Me?
1932         Huddle
1932         Racing Youth
1931         Way Back Home
1931         The Brat
1931         Traveling Husbands
1931         Big Business Girl
1931         A Connecticut Yankee
1931         The Tiger's Son
1930         Just Imagine
1930         Wild Company
1930         So This Is London
1930         Born Reckless
1930         Spring Is Here
1930         Son of the Gods
1930         The Big Party
1930         Men Without Women
1929         Salute
1929         Words and Music
1929         Blue Skies
1928         Prep and Pep
1928         The Farmer's Daughter
1923         The Covered Wagon





Matinee Classics - It's a Wonderful Life starring James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell, Ward Bond, Henry Travers, Beulah Bondi, Frank Faylen, Frank Albertson and Gloria Grahame
Matinee Classics - Men Without Women starring Kenneth MacKenna, Frank Albertson, J. Farrell MacDonald, Warren Hymer, Paul Page, Walter McGrail, Stuart Erwin, George LeGuere, Charles K. Gerrard, Ben Hendricks Jr., Harry Tenbrook, Warner Richmond and John Wayne
Matinee Classics - Men Without Women starring Kenneth MacKenna, Frank Albertson, J. Farrell MacDonald, Warren Hymer, Paul Page, Walter McGrail, Stuart Erwin, George LeGuere, Charles K. Gerrard, Ben Hendricks Jr., Harry Tenbrook, Warner Richmond and John Wayne
Matinee Classics - Navy Blue and Gold starring Robert Young, James Stewart, Lionel Barrymore, Florence Rice, Billie Burke, Tom Brown, Samuel S. Hinds, Paul Kelly, Barnett Parker, Frank Albertson, Minor Watson, Robert Middlemass, Phillip Terry, Charles Waldron and Pat Flaherty
Matinee Classics - Psycho starring Anthony Perkins,Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin, Martin Balsam, Simon Oakland, John McIntyre, Lurene Tuttle, Vaughn Taylor, Frank Albertson, Patricia Hitchcock, John Anderson, Mort Mills, Virginia Gregg, Jeanette Nolan, and Paul Jasmin
Matinee Classics - Room Service starring The Marx Brothers, Groucho Marx, Chico Marx, Harpo Marx, Lucille Ball, Ann Miller, Frank Albertson, Cliff Dunstan and Donald MacBride
Matinee Classics - Salute starring George O'Brien, Helen Chandler, William Janney, Stepin Fetchit, Frank Albertson, Ward Bond and John Wayne
Matinee Classics - The Enemy Below starring Robert Mitchum, Curt Jurgens, Theodore Bikel, Al Hedison, Russell Collins, Kurt Kreuger, Frank Albertson, Biff Elliot and Doug McClure


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com