Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
Carleton Young ACTOR
PHOTOS



CARLETON YOUNG BIOGRAPHY & FILMOGRAPHY:
 
Carleton Young was born on October 21st, 1905 in Westfield, New York with the middle name Scott.  Many remember Scott for having a very deep sounding voice and he became a well known American character actor.

His career began in the early 30's as a stage actor.  He appeared in such Broadway productions as, "Page Pygmalion", "The Man Who Reclaimed His Head", "Late Wisdom" and "Yesterday's Orchids".

Young then decided to relocate to Hollywood in 1935 and began breaking into the film industry with appearances on, "The Fighting Marines" (1935) starring Grant Withers, Robert Warwick, Ann Rutherford, Warner Richmond and Tom London, "Reefer Madness" (1936) a propaganda exploitation film starring Dave O'Brien, Thelma White, Dorothy Short, Kenneth Craig and Lillian Miles, "Black Gold" (1936) starring Frankie Darro, LeRoy Mason, Gloria Shea and Berton Churchill, "Happy Go Lucky" (1936) starring Phil Regan, Evelyn Venable and Jed Prouty, "A Man Betrayed" (1936) starring Eddie Nugent, Kay Hughes, John Wray and Lloyd Hughes and "Larceny on the Air" (1937) starring Robert Livingston, Grace Bradley, Smiley Burnette, Byron Foulger and William Hopper.

After gaining some experience in small roles he began to take on more substantial film roles such as, "Dick Tracy" (1937) starring Ralph Byrd, Kay Hughes, Smiley Burnette, Byron Foulger and Francis X. Bushman, "Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman" (1947) starring Susan Hayward, Eddie Albert, Lee Bowman and Marsha Hunt, "Kansas City Confidential" (1952) also starring John Payne, Coleen Gray, Preston Foster, Neville Brand,Lee Van Cleef and Jack Elam, "The Day The Earth Stood Still" (1951) starring Michael Rennie, Patricia Neal, Sam Jaffe, Billy Gray, Hugh Marlowe and Frances Bavier, "Flying Leathernecks" (1951) starring John Wayne, Robert Ryan, Janis Carter, Don Taylor and Jay C. Flippen, "From Here to Eternity" (1953) starring alongside Burt Lancaster, Deborah Kerr, Frank Sinatra, Donna Reed, Montgomery Clift, Ernest Borgnine, Jack Warden, George Reeves, Claude Akins, Robert J. Wilke, Mickey Shaughnessy and Philip Ober, "Mexican Manhunt" (1953) starring George Brent, Hillary Brooke, Karen Sharpe, Douglas Kennedy, Marjorie Lord and Morris Ankrum, Walt Disney's "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" (1954) starring James Mason, Kirk Douglas, Paul Lukas, Robert J. Wilke, Ted de Corsia and Peter Lorre, "Arrow in the Dust" (1954) co-starring Sterling Hayden, Coleen Gray, Keith Larsen, Tom Tully, Jimmy Wakely and Lee Van Cleef, "The Gallant Hours" (1960) starring James Cagney, Dennis Weaver, Ward Costello, Vaughn Taylor, Karl Swenson, William Schallert, Richard Jaeckel and Les Tremayne and John Ford's "The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance" (1962) starring alongside John Wayne, Vera Miles, James Stewart, Lee Marvin, Andy Devine, Edmond O'Brien, Ken Murray, John Qualen, Willis Bouchey, Strother Martin, Lee Van Cleef, Robert F. Simon, Shug Fisher, Jeanette Nolan, John Carradine, Denver Pyle and Woody Strode.

Along with stage and film work he also appeared on a variety of television series such as, "Schlitz Playhouse of Stars", "Boston Blackie", "Space Patrol", "Prince Valiant", "The Mickey Rooney Show", "Buffalo Bill Jr.", "ABC Album", "Sheriff of Cochise", "The Life of Riley", "The Loretta Young Show", "Frontier Doctor", "The Red Skelton Hour", "Racket Squad", "The Whistler", "The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok", "Annie Oakley", "Navy Log", "Ramar of the Jungle", "I Led 3 Lives", "Perry Mason", "The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp" and "Outlaws".

In 1973 after appearing on the television series, "The Magician" he decided to retire from acting and lived in Los Angeles, California.  He passed away on November 7th, 1994 at the age of eighty nine.  He married only once to Noel Toy in 1945 and they remained together until he passed away.     

 
Filmography

1973         The Magician
1973         Barnaby Jones 
1973         The Streets of San Francisco 
1971         Vanished
1967-1970     Family Affair 
1964-1970     My Three Sons 
1964         Cheyenne Autumn
1964         A Tiger Walks
1963         The Virginian
1960-1963     Wagon Train 
1961-1963     The Untouchables 
1962         How the West Was Won
1962         Alcoa Premiere
1962         The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
1962         Twilight Zone 
1960-1961     Outlaws 
1961         Whispering Smith
1961         Twenty Plus Two
1961         Armored Command
1961         The Big Show
1961         The Red Skelton Hour
1960         Spartacus
1960         Assignment: Underwater 
1960         Shotgun Slade
1960         The Music Box Kid
1960         The Gallant Hours
1960         Hawaiian Eye
1960         Sergeant Rutledge
1960         Bronco 
1960         Wake Me When It's Over
1960         The Deputy
1960         Tightrope
1960         The Rebel
1960         Markham 
1959         It Started with a Kiss
1959         North by Northwest
1959         Here Come the Jets
1959         The Horse Soldiers
1959         Frontier Doctor
1959         The Donna Reed Show
1958         The Silent Service 
1955-1958     The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp 
1958         The Perfect Furlough
1958         The Last Hurrah
1958         Perry Mason
1958         Cry Terror!
1957-1958     The Court of Last Resort 
1955-1958     Navy Log 
1958         The Loretta Young Show
1957         Jet Pilot
1957         Official Detective 
1957         Run of the Arrow
1957         The Life of Riley 
1957         The Spirit of St. Louis
1957         The Millionaire 
1957         The True Story of Jesse James
1956-1957     Annie Oakley
1957         Battle Hymn
1957         The New Adventures of Charlie Chan 
1956         Three Brave Men
1956         Wire Service
1956         The 20th Century-Fox Hour 
1956         Julie
1956         Flight to Hong Kong
1956         Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
1956         Combat Sergeant 
1956         While the City Sleeps
1956         Great Day in the Morning
1956         Battle Stations
1956         Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre 
1956         The Bottom of the Bottle
1956         Sheriff of Cochise 
1955         Highway Patrol 
1955         The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell
1955         Cavalcade of America
1955         Artists and Model
1955         Damon Runyon Theater
1955         Buffalo Bill Jr. 
1955         Daddy Long Legs
1955         Seven Angry Men
1955         The Ray Milland Show: Meet Mr. McNulty 
1955         The Racers
1955         Battle Cry
1955         Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok
1955         Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal
1954         Black Tuesday
1954         The Whistler
1954         20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
1954         The Mickey Rooney Show
1954         Woman's World
1954         Rogue Cop
1954         The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse
1952-1954     Schlitz Playhouse
1954         Four Star Playhouse
1954         Arrow in the Dust
1954         Prince Valiant
1954         Loophole
1954         Riot in Cell Block 11
1954         Bitter Creek
1954         The Glenn Miller Story
1954         Waterfront 
1954         I Led 3 Lives
1954         Space Patrol
1953         Hopalong Cassidy
1953         Ramar of the Jungle
1953         Lux Video Theatre
1953         Mexican Manhunt
1953         From Here to Eternity
1953         No Escape
1953         A Blueprint for Murder
1953         Cruisin' Down the River
1953         Racket Squad 
1953         Safari Drums
1953         Goldtown Ghost Riders
1953         The Glory Brigade
1953         The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
1953         The Plymouth Playhouse
1953         Man in the Dark
1953         Boston Blackie 
1953         San Antone
1953         Salome
1953         Last of the Comanches
1952         Torpedo Alley
1952         Thunderbirds
1952         The Steel Trap
1952         Kansas City Confidential
1952         Battle Zone
1952         Toughest Man in Arizona
1952         Army Bound
1952         Washington Story
1952         The Brigand
1952         Diplomatic Courier
1952         Deadline - U.S.A
1952         My Six Convicts
1952         Boots Malone
1951         Red Mountain
1951         Anne of the Indies
1951         The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel
1951         The Day the Earth Stood Still
1951         The Mob
1951         People Will Talk
1951         Flying Leathernecks
1951         Chain of Circumstance
1951         Best of the Badmen
1951         Gene Autry and The Mounties
1951         Operation Pacific
1950         Double Deal
1950         The Flying Missile
1950         American Guerrilla in the Philippines
1947         Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman
1946         Blonde Alibi
1945         Thunderhead - Son of Flicka
1944         Take It or Leave It
1944         Ladies of Washington
1942         King of the Mounties
1942         Overland Mail
1942         March On, America!
1942         Spy Smasher
1942         Gang Busters
1942         South of Santa Fe
1942         Valley of the Sun
1942         Code of the Outlaw
1942         Thunder River Feud
1941         Billy the Kid's Round-up
1941         A Missouri Outlaw
1941         Keep 'Em Flying
1941         Texas
1941         Badlands of Dakota
1941         Paper Bullets
1941         Billy the Kid's Fighting Pals
1941         Two Gun Sheriff
1941         Adventures of Captain Marvel
1941         Prairie Pioneers
1941         Buck Privates
1941         Billy the Kid's Range War
1940         Billy the Kid's Gun Justice
1940         Pride of the Bowery
1940         Take Me Back to Oklahoma
1940         Billy the Kid in Texas
1940         Up in the Air
1940         Gun Code
1940         Billy the Kid Outlawed
1940         One Man's Law
1940         Adventures of Red Ryder
1940         The Cowboy from Sundown
1940         Pals of the Silver Sage
1940         Adventure in Diamonds    
1939         Zorro's Fighting Legio
1939         El Diablo Rides
1939         Trigger Fingers
1939         The Pal from Texas
1939         Flaming Lead
1939         Torture Ship
1939         Port of Hate
1939         The Girl from Rio
1939         Riders of the Sage
1939         Stunt Pilot
1939         Big Town Czar
1939         Mesquite Buckaroo
1939         Code of the Streets
1939         Buck Rogers
1939         Smoky Trails
1939         The Lone Ranger Rides Again
1939         Risky Business
1939         Convict's Code
1939         Honor of the West
1938         Gang Bullets
1938         Prairie Justice
1938         Guilty Trails
1938         Black Bandit
1938         Heroes of the Hills
1938         The Wages of Sin
1938         Prison Break
1938         Outlaw Express
1938         The Marines Are Here
1938         The Fighting Devil Dogs
1938         Gunsmoke Trail
1938         Air Devils    
1938         Rawhide
1938         Cassidy of Bar 20
1938         The Old Barn Dance
1938         The Spy Ring
1937         Young Dynamite
1937         She Married an Artist
1937         A Bride for Henry
1937         Stars Over Arizona
1937         S.O.S. Coast Guard
1937         Atlantic Flight
1937         It Could Happen to You!
1937         Dangerous Holiday
1937         Come on, Cowboys
1937         Michael O'Halloran
1937         The Hit Parade
1937         Navy Blues
1937         Git Along Little Dogies
1937         Circus Girl
1937         Round-Up Time in Texas
1937         Dick Tracy
1937         Join the Marines
1937         Larceny on the Air
1937         Race Suicide
1936         A Man Betrayed
1936         The Mandarin Mystery
1936         Happy Go Lucky
1936         Black Gold
1936         Tell Your Children
1935         The Fighting Marines





Matinee Classics - S.O.S. Coast Guard starring Ralph Byrd, Bela Lugosi, Maxine Doyle, Richard Alexander, Lee Ford, Herbert Rawlinson, John Picorri, Lawrence Grant, Thomas Carr, Carleton Young, Allen Connor, George Chesebro, and Ranny Weeks
Matinee Classics - Reefer Madnessstarring Dorothy Short, Kenneth Craig, Lillian Miles, Dave O'Brien, Thelma White, Carleton Young, Warren McCollum, Pat Royale, Josef  Forte and Harry Harvey Jr.
Matinee Classics - The Whisperer Radio Show
Matinee Classics - Riders of the Sage starring Bob Steele, Claire Rochelle, Ralph Hoopes, James Whitehead, Carleton Young, Earl Douglas, Ted Adams, Dave O'Brien and Frank LaRue
Matinee Classics - Safari Drums starring Johnny Sheffield, Barbara Bestar, Emory Parnell, Paul Marion, Douglas Kennedy, Leonard Mudie, Smoki Whitfield, James Adamson, Russ Conway, Rory Mallinson, Jack Williams and Carleton Young
Matinee Classics - Sergeant Rutledge starring Jeffrey Hunter, Woody Strode, Constance Towers, Billie Burke, Juano Hernandez, Willis Bouchey, Carleton Young and Judson Pratt
Matinee Classics - Take Me Back to Oklahoma starring Tex Ritter, Bob Wills, Slim Andrews, Terry Walker, Bob McKenzie, Karl Hackett, Donald Curtis, Gene Alsace, Olin Francis, Carleton Young and George Eldredge
Matinee Classics - The Brigand starring Anthony Dexter, Jody Lawrance, Gale Robbins, Anthony Quinn, Carl Benton Reid, Ron Randell, Fay Roope, Carleton Young, Ian MacDonald, Lester Matthews, Barbara Brown, Walter Kingsford, Donald Randolph, Mari Blanchard and Holmes Herbert
Matinee Classics - The Court of Last Resort starring Robert H. Harris, Carleton Young, S. John Launer, John Maxwell, Robert Anderson, Lyle Bettger, Charles Meredith and Paul Birch


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com